Bar Harbor Bank and Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.64% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.64% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.72% +6.22 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $475.6M | 475,616 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.74B | 3,739,803 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.72% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.22 pp | $232.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.72% +4.72 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $475.6M | 475,616 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.74B | 3,739,803 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.72% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.72 pp | $176.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.64% +3.64 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $510.1M | 510,070 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.74B | 3,739,803 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.64% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.64 pp | $136.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.49% +5.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $475.6M | 475,616 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $4.54B | 4,535,199 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.49% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.49 pp | $248.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 298,290 | 298,290 | 298,290 | 298,290 | 252,632 | 252,632 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 334,387 | 324,500 | 310,230 | 303,217 | 299,285 | 296,749 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (36,862) | (38,492) | (35,216) | (39,863) | (48,647) | (48,661) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 595,815 | 584,298 | 573,304 | 561,644 | 503,270 | 500,720 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (120,199) | (119,151) | (123,010) | (118,945) | (74,302) | (74,521) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 475,616 | 465,147 | 450,294 | 442,699 | 428,968 | 426,199 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 475,616 | 465,147 | 450,294 | 442,699 | 428,968 | 426,199 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 34,454 | 37,184 | 36,274 | 35,437 | 31,859 | 31,738 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 34,454 | 37,184 | 36,274 | 35,437 | 31,859 | 31,738 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 510,070 | 502,331 | 486,568 | 478,136 | 460,827 | 457,937 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,739,803 | 3,729,653 | 3,720,931 | 3,724,212 | 3,357,921 | 3,363,564 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 4,535,199 | 4,546,329 | 4,549,261 | 4,410,826 | 4,002,628 | 4,009,149 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $103.1M | $4.7M | 4.59% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $636.4M | $173.6M | 27.28% | 4.64% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $3.5M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.30B | $693.3M | 53.54% | 18.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $17.5M | $26.2M | 150.00% | 0.70% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.8M | $2.6M | 150.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.31B | $2.28B | 98.59% | 60.88% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $277.5M | $313.1M | 112.85% | 8.37% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $219.6M | $216.4M | 98.55% | 5.79% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $32.4M | $30.8M | 95.03% | 0.82% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.2M | NA | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.74B | ties to item 31 ($3.74B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.74B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.74B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.64% | 10.49% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.47% | 10.23% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.08% | 9.90% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.84% | 10.04% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.77% | 13.72% | 10.72% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.61% | 10.63% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.50% | 12.50% | 13.44% | 10.66% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.17% | 10.92% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.12% | 13.12% | 14.12% | 10.89% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.10% | 10.73% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.96% | 12.96% | 13.97% | 10.50% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.60% | 10.25% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bar Harbor Bank and Trust Company (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.64% | 10.49% | |
| BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | $4.75B | Risk-based | 131.98% | 131.98% | 132.41% | 60.46% |
| Town Bank, N.A. | $4.71B | Risk-based | 11.19% | 11.19% | 11.78% | 9.75% |
| Southern First Bank | $4.70B | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.84% | 8.89% |
| First Bank & Trust | $4.78B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.37% |
| Wheaton Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $4.79B | Risk-based | 10.78% | 10.78% | 11.32% | 9.10% |
| Hills Bank and Trust Company | $4.79B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.36% |
| Carter Bank & Trust | $4.80B | Risk-based | 14.34% | 14.34% | 15.60% | 11.73% |
| Erebor Bank, N.A. | $4.66B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 38.81% |
| The Fidelity Bank | $4.66B | Risk-based | 16.56% | 16.56% | 17.81% | 11.47% |
| First National Bank Texas dba First Convenience Bank | $4.64B | Risk-based | 19.71% | 19.71% | 20.98% | 9.12% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.40% | 11.40% | 12.31% | 9.28% | ||
| Peer median | 14.34% | 14.34% | 15.60% | 10.92% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.14% | 18.14% | 19.40% | 12.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 43 | 43 | 43 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/522605/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.