Skip to main content

Bath Savings Institution: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 2.18 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 18.36%. Bath Savings Institution has the 1st lowest loan-to-deposit ratio of the 22 banks headquartered in Maine, at 76.50% as of Q2 2026. Bath Savings Institution reported 76.50% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 11.70 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.

Loan totals

Loan totals for Bath Savings Institution, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $883.0M
Net loans and leases $870.5M
Loans held for sale $841K
Loans to total assets 58.75%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 76.50%
Net loans to equity capital 3.94%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for Bath Savings Institution, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 32.05%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 3.66%
Commercial and industrial 7.36%
Consumer 1.22%
Credit cards 0.08%
Farm 0.00%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 0.82%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for Bath Savings Institution, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 107.73%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 18.36%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for Bath Savings Institution, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 5.88%
Interest income on loans $12.5M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, Bath Savings Institution, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $779.8M $1.01B 29.58% 6.33% 1.38%
Q4 2023 $796.9M $1.05B 28.60% 6.12% 1.28%
Q1 2024 $812.7M $1.05B 28.40% 6.18% 1.35%
Q2 2024 $822.1M $1.10B 28.75% 6.52% 1.40%
Q3 2024 $820.7M $1.06B 28.82% 5.90% 1.52%
Q4 2024 $826.7M $1.10B 29.16% 6.04% 1.35%
Q1 2025 $833.4M $1.11B 29.64% 6.63% 1.32%
Q2 2025 $837.3M $1.13B 29.29% 6.84% 1.29%
Q3 2025 $862.7M $1.14B 29.76% 6.93% 1.39%
Q4 2025 $854.1M $1.16B 30.53% 7.45% 1.25%
Q1 2026 $875.9M $1.16B 31.85% 7.38% 1.19%
Q2 2026 $883.0M $1.15B 32.05% 7.36% 1.22%

Bath Savings Institution loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Bath Savings Institution, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bath Savings Institution profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17749) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 433505)