Bath Savings Institution: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The biggest quarter-over-quarter change on this page was a small one: Total interest expense edged up 2.3% between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026, to $6.1M. Bath Savings Institution ranks 16th of 22 Maine banks on net interest margin, in the lower half at 3.05% (Q2 2026). Bath Savings Institution reported 3.05% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.66 points below the 3.71% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 4.73% |
| Yield on loans | 5.88% |
| Yield on securities | 3.25% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.15% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.18% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.29% |
| Cost of borrowings | 3.30% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.05% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.44% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $12.5M |
| Total interest expense | $6.1M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $5.2M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.44% | 2.05% | 2.71% | 5.32% | 2.98% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.49% | 2.30% | 2.56% | 5.38% | 3.06% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.44% | 2.39% | 2.46% | 5.45% | 3.11% |
| Q2 2024 | 4.46% | 2.54% | 2.40% | 5.47% | 3.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.54% | 2.61% | 2.46% | 5.59% | 3.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.47% | 2.55% | 2.49% | 5.62% | 3.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.42% | 2.38% | 2.58% | 5.55% | 2.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.48% | 2.45% | 2.61% | 5.67% | 3.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.61% | 2.44% | 2.75% | 5.79% | 3.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.62% | 2.35% | 2.84% | 5.81% | 3.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.59% | 2.15% | 2.95% | 5.71% | 3.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.73% | 2.15% | 3.05% | 5.88% | 3.25% |
Bath Savings Institution yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Bath Savings Institution, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Bath Savings Institution profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17749) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 433505)