Battle Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 33.32% +24.32 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $44.6M | 44,577 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $133.8M | 133,778 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 33.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 33.32% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +24.32 pp | $32.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 75,267 | 75,267 | 75,267 | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,700 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (7,640) | (4,560) | (1,760) | 17,836 | 16,428 | 16,315 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (659) | (568) | 33 | (9) | (25) | (41) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 66,968 | 70,139 | 73,540 | 19,527 | 18,103 | 17,974 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (22,391) | (23,264) | (24,614) | 9 | 25 | 41 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 44,577 | 46,875 | 48,926 | 19,536 | 18,128 | 18,015 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 44,577 | 46,875 | 48,926 | 19,536 | 18,128 | 18,015 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 690 | 672 | 666 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 690 | 672 | 666 | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | 20,226 | 18,800 | 18,681 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | NA | 55,103 | 53,603 | 53,158 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 133,778 | 98,208 | 82,307 | 65,477 | 64,897 | 64,025 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 33.32% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 47.73% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 59.44% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 35.45% | 35.45% | 36.71% | 29.84% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 33.82% | 33.82% | 35.07% | 27.93% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 33.89% | 33.89% | 35.14% | 28.14% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 33.67% | 33.67% | 34.92% | 27.72% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 33.28% | 33.28% | 34.54% | 28.22% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 33.87% | 33.87% | 35.12% | 28.73% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 33.70% | 33.70% | 34.95% | 28.32% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 34.19% | 34.19% | 35.44% | 27.40% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 32.83% | 32.83% | 34.08% | 27.83% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battle Bank, N.A. (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 33.32% | |
| Bank of Hydro | $180.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.56% |
| Slovenian Savings & Loan Association of Franklin-Conemaugh | $180.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.88% |
| Town Center Bank | $180.6M | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.16% | 11.38% |
| LNB Community Bank | $181.0M | Risk-based | 16.98% | 16.98% | 18.23% | 9.36% |
| Gateway Bank | $181.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% |
| The Farmers State Bank | $180.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.05% |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank | $180.4M | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.96% | 11.02% |
| Feliciana Bank & Trust Company | $180.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.81% |
| Peoples State Bank | $181.2M | Risk-based | 18.62% | 18.62% | 19.65% | 10.66% |
| Greater State Bank | $180.2M | Risk-based | 14.45% | 14.45% | 15.70% | 11.05% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.16% | 9.92% | ||
| Peer median | 14.45% | 14.45% | 15.70% | 10.84% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.98% | 16.98% | 18.23% | 11.30% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/208459/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.