Benton County State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 15.22% +6.22 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.9M | 7,936 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $52.2M | 52,155 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.22% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.22 pp | $3.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,500 | 1,500 | 1,500 | 1,500 | 1,500 | 1,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 6,436 | 6,483 | 6,362 | 6,386 | 6,258 | 6,270 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (496) | (512) | (395) | (443) | (577) | (673) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 7,440 | 7,471 | 7,467 | 7,443 | 7,181 | 7,097 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 496 | 512 | 395 | 443 | 577 | 673 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,936 | 7,983 | 7,862 | 7,886 | 7,758 | 7,770 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,936 | 7,983 | 7,862 | 7,886 | 7,758 | 7,770 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 52,155 | 50,650 | 50,201 | 50,491 | 51,315 | 51,873 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.22% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.76% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.66% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.62% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.12% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.98% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.54% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.68% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.39% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.44% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.82% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.21% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benton County State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.22% | |
| Lamont Bank of St. John | $50.7M | Risk-based | 2.67% | 2.67% | 3.97% | 2.44% |
| Peoples Bank of Deer Lodge | $50.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.50% |
| Rayne Building & Loan Association | $50.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 29.06% |
| The State Exchange Bank | $50.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.25% |
| The Northern State Bank of Gonvick | $50.6M | Risk-based | 46.18% | 46.18% | 47.46% | 15.75% |
| FMB Bank | $51.2M | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.10% | 7.49% |
| Cowboy State Bank | $50.3M | Risk-based | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.65% | 12.44% |
| Brighton Bank | $51.3M | Risk-based | 26.08% | 26.08% | 27.35% | 10.11% |
| The Merchants & Planters Bank | $51.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.39% | 14.39% | 15.10% | 10.11% | ||
| Peer median | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.65% | 11.30% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 26.08% | 26.08% | 27.35% | 12.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/824242/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.