BMO Bank N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.24% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.24% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.97% +8.47 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $27.42B | 27,423,164 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $183.13B | 183,127,364 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.97% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.47 pp | $15.52B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.99% +6.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.46B | 27,456,100 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $183.13B | 183,127,364 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.99% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.99 pp | $12.81B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.24% +6.24 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $29.74B | 29,744,900 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $183.13B | 183,127,364 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.24% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.24 pp | $11.43B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.29% +6.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.46B | 27,456,100 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $243.26B | 243,255,840 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.29% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.29 pp | $15.29B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 9.68%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.46B | 27,456,100 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $283.62B | 283,620,880 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.68% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.68% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 30,189,068 | 30,188,572 | 30,188,076 | 30,186,989 | 30,186,660 | 30,186,332 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,948,842 | 9,097,380 | 8,770,453 | 8,504,274 | 8,159,319 | 7,703,219 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,699,537) | (1,674,950) | (1,593,695) | (1,909,592) | (2,176,369) | (2,402,327) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 36,438,373 | 37,611,002 | 37,364,834 | 36,781,671 | 36,169,610 | 35,487,224 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (9,015,209) | (10,459,840) | (10,585,063) | (10,318,205) | (10,109,472) | (9,930,661) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 27,423,164 | 27,151,162 | 26,779,771 | 26,463,466 | 26,060,138 | 25,556,563 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 32,936 | 31,983 | 33,041 | 31,366 | 29,585 | 27,740 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 27,456,100 | 27,183,145 | 26,812,812 | 26,494,832 | 26,089,723 | 25,584,303 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,288,800 | 2,265,455 | 2,270,108 | 2,243,765 | 2,790,603 | 2,834,130 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,288,800 | 2,265,455 | 2,270,108 | 2,243,765 | 2,290,603 | 2,334,130 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 29,744,900 | 29,448,600 | 29,082,920 | 28,738,597 | 28,880,326 | 28,418,433 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 183,127,364 | 181,176,932 | 181,721,482 | 179,624,818 | 183,362,355 | 186,513,430 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 243,255,840 | 240,109,615 | 242,274,908 | 243,465,425 | 247,911,518 | 251,267,797 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 283,620,880 | 280,174,963 | 281,921,248 | 282,250,990 | 286,718,326 | 290,491,428 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $25.59B | $728.5M | 2.85% | 0.40% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $62.88B | $3.59B | 5.71% | 1.96% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $162.9M | $138.9M | 85.27% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $27.85B | $16.97B | 60.93% | 9.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $73.5M | $110.2M | 150.00% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.04B | $1.53B | 146.30% | 0.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $111.52B | $110.58B | 99.15% | 60.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $67.4M | $67.4M | 100.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $11.95B | $14.17B | 118.59% | 7.73% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $36.78B | $33.30B | 90.53% | 18.17% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $465.1M | $82.2M | 17.67% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.00B | NA | 1.09% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $181.26B | ties to item 31 ($181.26B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $183.26B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $130.8M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $183.13B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.99% | 16.24% | 11.29% | 13.63% | 13.73% | 14.82% | 9.14% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.99% | 15.00% | 16.25% | 11.32% | 13.75% | 13.85% | 14.63% | 9.39% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.75% | 16.00% | 11.07% | 15.01% | 15.02% | 16.07% | 9.33% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.73% | 14.75% | 16.00% | 10.88% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.32% | 8.97% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.21% | 14.23% | 15.75% | 10.52% | 13.76% | 13.94% | 15.59% | 9.21% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.70% | 13.72% | 15.24% | 10.18% | 13.95% | 14.05% | 15.65% | 9.26% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.25% | 13.27% | 14.76% | 9.85% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.48% | 9.15% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.19% | 14.65% | 9.78% | 13.98% | 14.07% | 15.71% | 9.19% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.42% | 13.93% | 9.38% | 13.82% | 13.92% | 15.61% | 9.09% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.32% | 12.33% | 13.73% | 9.45% | 13.77% | 13.87% | 15.42% | 9.12% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.88% | 13.32% | 9.14% | 13.68% | 13.78% | 15.32% | 9.05% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.53% | 11.53% | 12.97% | 9.19% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 15.29% | 9.10% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMO Bank N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.99% | 16.24% | 11.29% | |
| Charles Schwab Bank, SSB | $250.83B | Risk-based | 30.14% | 30.14% | 30.19% | 10.65% |
| Morgan Stanley Private Bank, N.A. | $250.43B | Risk-based | 24.99% | 24.99% | 25.58% | 6.65% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $283.07B | Risk-based | 11.82% | 12.02% | 13.84% | 9.30% |
| Fifth Third Bank, N.A. | $299.18B | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.95% | 9.99% |
| TD Bank, N.A. | $342.80B | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.41% | 10.32% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $412.62B | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.21% | 5.85% |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | $419.32B | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 18.71% | 10.44% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | $425.12B | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 14.76% | 6.20% |
| Truist Bank | $548.35B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.62% | 9.82% |
| PNC Bank, N.A. | $609.77B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.82% | 8.98% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.89% | 12.04% | 13.67% | 7.23% | ||
| Peer median | 14.64% | 14.64% | 14.99% | 9.56% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.73% | 17.73% | 18.39% | 10.24% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/75633/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.