BMW Bank of North America: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.03% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.03% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.65% +7.15 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.78B | 1,782,868 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.06B | 13,060,693 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.65% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.15 pp | $933.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.65% +5.65 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.78B | 1,782,868 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.06B | 13,060,693 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.65% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.65% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.65 pp | $738.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.03% +4.03 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.83B | 1,832,866 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.06B | 13,060,693 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.03% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.03 pp | $526.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.24% +8.24 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.78B | 1,782,868 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $13.47B | 13,469,875 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.24% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.24% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.24 pp | $1.11B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 547,375 | 533,417 | 533,417 | 533,417 | 533,417 | 515,487 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,235,493 | 1,297,864 | 1,224,820 | 1,299,715 | 1,230,769 | 1,429,040 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (20,363) | (20,911) | (18,933) | (20,968) | (25,229) | (25,911) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,762,505 | 1,810,370 | 1,739,304 | 1,812,164 | 1,738,957 | 1,918,616 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 20,363 | 20,911 | 18,933 | 20,968 | 25,229 | 25,911 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,782,868 | 1,831,281 | 1,758,237 | 1,833,132 | 1,764,186 | 1,944,527 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,782,868 | 1,831,281 | 1,758,237 | 1,833,132 | 1,764,186 | 1,944,527 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 49,998 | 49,380 | 48,593 | 48,034 | 38,113 | 38,786 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 49,998 | 49,380 | 48,593 | 48,034 | 38,113 | 38,786 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,832,866 | 1,880,661 | 1,806,830 | 1,881,166 | 1,802,299 | 1,983,313 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 13,060,693 | 12,304,708 | 12,102,054 | 11,777,084 | 11,566,154 | 11,577,698 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 13,469,875 | 13,164,953 | 12,831,645 | 12,707,504 | 12,538,266 | 12,340,717 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $683.2M | $110.7M | 16.20% | 0.85% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $2.87B | $2.59B | 90.42% | 19.84% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: all other | $10.24B | $10.24B | 100.00% | 78.37% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $88.8M | $118.6M | 133.55% | 0.91% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $5.1M | $5.1M | 100.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $13.06B | ties to item 31 ($13.06B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $13.06B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $13.06B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.03% | 13.24% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.88% | 14.88% | 15.28% | 13.91% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.53% | 14.53% | 14.93% | 13.70% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.57% | 15.57% | 15.97% | 14.43% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.25% | 15.25% | 15.58% | 14.07% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.80% | 16.80% | 17.13% | 15.76% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.23% | 16.23% | 16.60% | 15.18% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.98% | 15.98% | 16.36% | 14.83% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.20% | 15.20% | 15.54% | 14.39% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.78% | 16.78% | 17.12% | 15.87% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 16.28% | 16.28% | 16.63% | 15.14% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.83% | 15.83% | 15.98% | 14.80% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMW Bank of North America (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.03% | 13.24% | |
| Comenity Capital Bank | $13.86B | Risk-based | 12.52% | 14.24% | 17.65% | 12.84% |
| NexBank | $14.16B | Risk-based | 14.92% | 14.92% | 15.39% | 9.07% |
| Israel Discount Bank of New York | $14.39B | Risk-based | 14.38% | 14.38% | 15.27% | 11.01% |
| ConnectOne Bank | $14.40B | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.20% | 10.81% |
| First Bank | $13.03B | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.94% | 11.50% |
| Stifel Bank | $14.62B | Risk-based | 10.65% | 10.65% | 11.24% | 7.06% |
| BancFirst | $12.80B | Risk-based | 17.11% | 17.37% | 18.56% | 10.63% |
| Bank of America California, N.A. | $14.81B | Risk-based | 39.00% | 39.00% | 39.28% | 12.41% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.47% | 13.75% | 14.75% | 10.24% | ||
| Peer median | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.67% | 10.91% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.47% | 15.53% | 17.88% | 11.73% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 38 | 25 | 25 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2850722/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.