BNY Mellon, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.86% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.86% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.96% +9.46 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.88B | 1,881,000 | RCFWP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $11.78B | 11,782,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.96% | RCFAP793 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 24.73% | RCFWP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.46 pp | $1.12B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.96% +7.96 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.88B | 1,881,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $11.78B | 11,782,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.96% | RCFA7206 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 24.73% | RCFW7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.96 pp | $938.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.86% +7.86 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $2.10B | 2,104,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $11.78B | 11,782,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.86% | RCFA7205 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 27.53% | RCFW7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.86 pp | $925.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 6.52% +1.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.88B | 1,881,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $28.84B | 28,838,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 6.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 6.52% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.52 pp | $439.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 7.90%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.88B | 1,881,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $23.82B | 23,818,000 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.90% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I. This bank also files the advanced approaches column; the lower of the two binds, and the standardized ratios shown here are the lower ones.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,086,000 | 2,076,000 | 2,057,000 | 2,051,000 | 2,292,000 | 2,281,000 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,472,000 | 1,459,000 | 1,447,000 | 1,467,000 | 1,384,000 | 1,361,000 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (9,000) | (8,000) | (8,000) | (9,000) | (10,000) | (10,000) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,549,000 | 3,527,000 | 3,496,000 | 3,509,000 | 3,666,000 | 3,632,000 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,668,000) | (1,669,000) | (1,670,000) | (1,672,000) | (1,673,000) | (1,675,000) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,881,000 | 1,858,000 | 1,826,000 | 1,837,000 | 1,993,000 | 1,957,000 | RCFWP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,881,000 | 1,858,000 | 1,826,000 | 1,837,000 | 1,993,000 | 1,957,000 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 223,000 | 228,000 | 222,000 | 224,000 | 223,000 | 225,000 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 23,000 | 28,000 | 22,000 | 24,000 | 23,000 | 25,000 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 2,104,000 | 2,086,000 | 2,048,000 | 2,061,000 | 2,216,000 | 2,182,000 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 11,782,000 | 11,932,000 | 12,723,000 | 13,034,000 | 14,295,000 | 14,206,000 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 28,838,000 | 29,166,000 | 29,272,000 | 28,870,000 | 28,104,000 | 28,774,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 23,818,000 | 24,635,000 | 24,197,000 | 23,869,000 | 23,143,000 | 23,295,000 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $7.75B | $113.4M | 1.46% | 0.96% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $89.0M | $13.0M | 14.61% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $34.0M | $6.8M | 20.00% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $8.17B | $4.10B | 50.13% | 34.76% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $6.67B | $6.55B | 98.25% | 55.61% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $575.0M | $490.3M | 85.27% | 4.16% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $572.0M | $502.0M | 87.76% | 4.26% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $37.0M | $7.4M | 20.00% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900K | NA | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $11.78B | does not tie to item 31 ($11.78B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $11.78B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $11.78B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.86% | 6.52% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.57% | 15.57% | 17.48% | 6.37% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.35% | 14.35% | 16.10% | 6.24% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.09% | 14.09% | 15.81% | 6.36% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.94% | 13.94% | 15.50% | 7.09% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.36% | 6.80% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.78% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.88% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.86% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.98% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.10% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 7.72% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios, and for this advanced-approaches bank the risk-based ratios of quarters without served Schedule RC-R detail are withheld rather than shown from the advanced column. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNY Mellon, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.86% | 6.52% | |
| Eastern Bank | $31.13B | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.07% | 10.15% |
| Glacier Bank | $31.58B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 10.10% |
| City National Bank of Florida | $29.11B | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.75% | 11.38% |
| TD Bank USA, N.A. | $32.13B | Risk-based | 31.20% | 31.20% | 32.53% | 11.56% |
| United Community Bank | $28.99B | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.93% | 9.52% |
| Axos Bank | $28.87B | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 12.10% | 9.24% |
| Fulton Bank, N.A. | $32.56B | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.21% | 14.46% | 10.20% |
| Sallie Mae Bank | $28.54B | Risk-based | 11.78% | 11.78% | 13.09% | 10.17% |
| Ameris Bank | $28.42B | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.27% | 11.41% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.07% | 10.10% | ||
| Peer median | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.03% | 13.21% | 14.46% | 11.38% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 89 | 89 | 89 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/934329/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.