Brighton Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 19.79 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 112.66%. Within Utah, Brighton Bank is 30th of 44 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 77.13% as of Q2 2026. Brighton Bank reported 77.13% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 3.42 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $215.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $212.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 66.86% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 77.13% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.53% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 50.54% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 8.14% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.64% |
| Consumer | 0.32% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 254.92% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 112.66% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.75% |
| Interest income on loans | $4.2M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $204.6M | $256.3M | 53.99% | 6.54% | 0.50% |
| Q4 2023 | $201.8M | $252.1M | 55.11% | 7.17% | 0.49% |
| Q1 2024 | $197.1M | $255.1M | 54.77% | 7.45% | 0.55% |
| Q2 2024 | $193.1M | $250.7M | 55.59% | 6.73% | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | $196.2M | $266.6M | 55.70% | 5.99% | 0.62% |
| Q4 2024 | $213.4M | $266.7M | 54.07% | 5.67% | 0.54% |
| Q1 2025 | $222.6M | $269.4M | 52.14% | 6.66% | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | $223.6M | $280.5M | 50.15% | 6.58% | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | $219.9M | $292.5M | 48.84% | 6.54% | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | $215.5M | $274.6M | 51.30% | 6.96% | 0.37% |
| Q1 2026 | $214.4M | $274.1M | 50.41% | 7.03% | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | $215.0M | $278.8M | 50.54% | 6.64% | 0.32% |
Brighton Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Brighton Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Brighton Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 22578) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 406974)