BTC Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 22.67 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 141.50% to 164.17%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On return on assets, BTC Bank is 15th from the bottom among 191 Missouri banks, 0.61% (Q2 2026). BTC Bank's return on assets of 0.61% is well below the 1.27% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier, a gap of 0.66 points (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.35% |
| Equity capital to assets | 9.12% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.24% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.70% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.60% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 6.78% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.15% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 164.17% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.61% |
| Return on equity | 6.31% |
| Net interest margin | 4.26% |
| Efficiency ratio | 74.39% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.51% |
| Cost of funds | 2.24% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 107.02% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 93.62% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.75% |
| Deposits to assets | 75.68% |
| Securities to assets | 10.68% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.20% | 1.06% | 4.32% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.02% | 0.81% | 3.83% | 0.30% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 8.97% | 0.75% | 4.11% | 0.37% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 8.83% | 1.05% | 4.10% | 0.33% | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.01% | 1.04% | 4.07% | 0.34% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.94% | 1.21% | 4.28% | 0.31% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.97% | 1.23% | 4.26% | 0.69% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.32% | 1.38% | 4.41% | 0.91% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.39% | 1.34% | 4.53% | 0.87% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.06% | 1.34% | 4.61% | 0.81% | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.99% | 1.25% | 4.38% | 0.75% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.35% | 0.61% | 4.26% | 0.70% | 0.00% |
BTC Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock BTC Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full BTC Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 10618) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1009242)