Buckeye State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.17% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.17% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.36% +4.86 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $44.9M | 44,881 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $395.0M | 394,991 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.36% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.86 pp | $19.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.36% +3.36 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $44.9M | 44,881 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $395.0M | 394,991 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.36% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.36 pp | $13.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.17% +2.17 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $48.1M | 48,076 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $395.0M | 394,991 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.17% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.17 pp | $8.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.16% +3.16 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $44.9M | 44,881 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $550.3M | 550,320 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.16% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.16 pp | $17.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 47,334 | 47,334 | 46,884 | 46,884 | 46,884 | 46,884 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 12,315 | 11,542 | 10,833 | 10,024 | 9,508 | 8,717 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,231) | (7,011) | (6,271) | (7,030) | (7,784) | (7,983) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 53,418 | 51,865 | 51,446 | 49,878 | 48,608 | 47,618 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (8,537) | (7,824) | (8,627) | (7,283) | (6,596) | (6,464) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 44,881 | 44,041 | 42,819 | 42,595 | 42,012 | 41,154 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 44,881 | 44,041 | 42,819 | 42,595 | 42,012 | 41,154 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,195 | 3,083 | 3,063 | 2,858 | 2,731 | 2,587 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,195 | 3,083 | 3,063 | 2,858 | 2,731 | 2,587 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 48,076 | 47,124 | 45,882 | 45,453 | 44,743 | 43,741 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 394,991 | 369,675 | 362,458 | 340,418 | 338,665 | 338,481 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 550,320 | 520,627 | 491,431 | 476,715 | 467,941 | 452,127 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $4.7M | $501K | 10.71% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $166.8M | $60.8M | 36.45% | 15.39% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $835K | $167K | 20.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $135.1M | $82.0M | 60.66% | 20.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $199K | $298K | 150.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $212.9M | $208.0M | 97.67% | 52.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $44.9M | $42.3M | 94.17% | 10.71% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.0M | $1.0M | 100.00% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $395.0M | ties to item 31 ($395.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $395.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $395.0M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 12.17% | 8.16% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 12.75% | 8.46% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 12.66% | 8.71% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.35% | 8.94% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.21% | 8.98% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.16% | 12.16% | 12.92% | 9.10% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.20% | 8.47% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.44% | 11.44% | 12.18% | 8.44% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 12.88% | 8.00% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 12.85% | 8.75% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.93% | 11.93% | 12.77% | 8.74% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.81% | 9.24% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckeye State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 12.17% | 8.16% | |
| Trinity Bank, N.A. | $569.1M | Risk-based | 16.93% | 16.93% | 18.18% | 12.79% |
| Table Rock Community Bank | $568.9M | Risk-based | 10.84% | 10.84% | 11.99% | 8.25% |
| Baraboo State Bank | $569.6M | Risk-based | 19.66% | 19.66% | 20.91% | 11.70% |
| Panhandle First Bank | $568.7M | Risk-based | 17.49% | 17.49% | 18.75% | 13.03% |
| Hyperion Bank | $569.9M | Risk-based | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.25% | 10.46% |
| South Georgia Banking Company | $570.1M | Risk-based | 17.89% | 17.89% | 18.95% | 13.86% |
| RVR Bank | $570.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.77% |
| International Bank of Commerce | $567.8M | Risk-based | 32.79% | 32.79% | 33.83% | 13.60% |
| The Bank of South Carolina | $571.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.76% |
| Farmers Bank of Northern Missouri | $566.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.64% | 14.64% | 15.72% | 10.77% | ||
| Peer median | 17.49% | 17.49% | 18.75% | 12.23% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.77% | 18.77% | 19.93% | 12.97% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 14 | 14 | 14 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/870913/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.