Camden National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.69% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.69% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.73% +6.23 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $618.6M | 618,596 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.86B | 4,857,640 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.73% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.23 pp | $302.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.73% +4.73 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $618.6M | 618,596 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.86B | 4,857,640 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.73% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.73 pp | $230.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.69% +3.69 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $664.8M | 664,794 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.86B | 4,857,640 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.69% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.69 pp | $179.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.12% +4.12 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $618.6M | 618,596 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $6.78B | 6,783,657 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.12% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.12 pp | $279.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 289,732 | 289,732 | 289,732 | 289,733 | 289,732 | 289,733 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 525,554 | 512,630 | 501,256 | 489,029 | 477,404 | 466,029 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (65,401) | (66,700) | (66,288) | (70,041) | (79,595) | (84,241) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 749,885 | 735,662 | 724,700 | 708,721 | 687,541 | 671,521 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (131,289) | (131,564) | (133,550) | (131,490) | (123,628) | (119,346) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 618,596 | 604,098 | 591,150 | 577,231 | 563,913 | 552,175 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 618,596 | 604,098 | 591,150 | 577,231 | 563,913 | 552,175 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 46,198 | 45,706 | 45,600 | 48,618 | 56,707 | 50,084 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 46,198 | 45,706 | 45,600 | 48,618 | 56,707 | 50,084 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 664,794 | 649,804 | 636,750 | 625,849 | 620,620 | 602,259 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,857,640 | 4,799,007 | 4,801,661 | 4,855,412 | 4,828,252 | 4,797,535 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 6,783,657 | 6,774,594 | 6,839,178 | 6,773,220 | 6,741,165 | 6,761,607 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $99.9M | $12.8M | 12.81% | 0.26% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.44B | $293.0M | 20.29% | 6.03% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $246.2M | $49.2M | 20.00% | 1.01% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.41B | $1.36B | 56.26% | 27.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $8.9M | $13.4M | 150.00% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.60B | $2.59B | 99.64% | 53.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $300.8M | $339.6M | 112.91% | 6.99% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $181.0M | $167.2M | 92.42% | 3.44% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $28.3M | $23.0M | 81.12% | 0.47% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $15.0M | NA | 0.31% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.84B | ties to item 31 ($4.84B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.86B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.86B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.69% | 9.12% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.54% | 8.92% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.26% | 8.64% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.89% | 8.52% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.85% | 8.37% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.51% | 11.51% | 12.55% | 8.17% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.36% | 9.36% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.19% | 9.35% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 13.83% | 9.16% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 13.85% | 9.10% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.70% | 8.91% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.48% | 8.84% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camden National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.69% | 9.12% | |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc. | $6.95B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.43% |
| Cambridge Savings Bank | $6.98B | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.71% | 10.25% |
| Old Second National Bank | $6.86B | Risk-based | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.77% | 12.05% |
| Mid Penn Bank | $7.04B | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.30% | 10.43% |
| Republic Bank & Trust Company | $7.05B | Risk-based | 16.55% | 16.55% | 17.80% | 14.82% |
| First National Bank of America | $6.82B | Risk-based | 15.28% | 15.28% | 16.54% | 8.13% |
| Johnson Bank | $7.07B | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.87% | 12.33% |
| Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $6.80B | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.34% | 9.20% |
| INTRUST Bank, N.A. | $6.76B | Risk-based | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.62% | 10.76% |
| City National Bank of West Virginia | $6.76B | Risk-based | 15.01% | 15.01% | 15.48% | 9.65% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.71% | 9.80% | ||
| Peer median | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.77% | 10.59% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.28% | 15.28% | 16.54% | 12.26% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 22 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/593007/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.