Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.: Financial Reports & UBPR Data
BankRegReports is independent of Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.
Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update
Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. runs leaner than most banks of its size. Based in Hinsdale, Illinois, it had $6.8 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 18.7% from a year earlier. It spends about 37 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets (median 58 cents). On the other hand, it holds common equity equal to 10.60% of its risk-weighted assets, lower than about 9 in 10 banks its size (median 13.52%).
Net income for the quarter rose 27% from a year earlier, to $25 million. Over the same year, loans grew 16.0% and deposits grew 20.0%. Its margin is thin by comparison: it keeps 3.22 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 3.71 cents).
As of June 30, 2026, Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. reported a CET1 capital ratio of 10.60%, a return on assets of 1.50%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.16% and a Texas ratio of 1.70%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.
Headquarters Profile
- Address
- 25 E 1st St, Hinsdale, IL 60521
- County
- Dupage
- Metro Area
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- Charter
- Commercial bank, national (federal) charter, Fed member, OCC-supervised
- Primary Regulator
- OCC
- FDIC Region
- Chicago (Region 9)
- Federal Reserve member
- Yes
- Federal Reserve district
- District 7, Chicago
- Fiduciary (trust) powers
- —
- Call Report form
- FFIEC 041
- Established
- October 28, 1993
- Offices
- 17 domestic
- Employees (FTE)
- 229
- Domestic deposits
- $5.57B
- Allowance for credit losses
- $33.0M
- Net charge-offs (YTD)
- $23K
- Average total assets
- $6.69B
- Average total loans
- $4.71B
- Average interest-bearing deposits
- $4.46B
- Tax status
- C corporation
- Ownership
- Stock
- Community bank
- No
- FDIC-insured since
- October 28, 1993
- FDIC Cert
- 33849
- Fed RSSD
- 2119773
- SEC CIK
- 1015328 → filed by WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORPORATION
- Website
- www.hinsdalebank.com →
- Parent Holding Company
- WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORPORATION (RSSD 2260406) · WTFC
Management
Senior officers at parent holding company, from SEC Form 3/4/5 disclosures
| Name | Role | Title |
|---|---|---|
| Timothy Crane | CEO | PRESIDENT & CEO |
| Thomas P Zidar | CHR | CHAIRMAN SR MKT HD WEALTH -MTG |
| David L Stoehr | CFO | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER |
| David A Dykstra | COO | VICE CHAIRMAN AND COO |
| Kathleen M Boege | GC | EVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFC, AND SEC |
| James V Lentino | CRO | SVP and Chief Risk Officer |
Profitability
Q2 annualizedCapital & Liquidity
Balance Sheet
Income Statement
Operating & Funding
Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.
Quarterly trends
Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.
Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.
Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.
Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.
Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.
What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.
Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.
What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.
Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.
CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.
Inside the full Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. terminal
26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export
Unlock Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A., freeWatch flags
Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.
Held-to-maturity securities carry unrealized losses worth 10–25% of book equity. Carried at amortized cost, they do not reduce reported capital, but they shrink the bank's true mark-to-market cushion if the securities ever have to be sold. BankRegReports analysis, HTM marks aren't a reported regulatory metric.
Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. rankings
How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.
Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.
Metric pages for Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.: Efficiency ratio.
Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters
Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.
| Quarter | CET1 | ROA | NPL | Texas | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 10.60% | 1.50% | 0.16% | 1.70% | 3.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.70% | 1.45% | 0.14% | 1.45% | 3.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.03% | 1.53% | 0.15% | 1.31% | 3.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.12% | 1.71% | 0.15% | 1.55% | 3.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.76% | 1.39% | 0.11% | 1.29% | 3.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.63% | 1.49% | 0.10% | 1.23% | 3.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.19% | 1.21% | 0.28% | 2.16% | 3.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.88% | 1.37% | 0.32% | 2.47% | 3.13% |
Swipe the table sideways to see every column.
Branch Network
Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 17 branches →
| Branch | Location | ZIP | Deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. (main office) | Hinsdale , IL | 60521 | $3.07B |
| Community Bank of Downers Grove Bran | Downers Grove , IL | 60515 | $360.5M |
| Countryside Branch | Countryside , IL | 60525 | $357.9M |
| The Community Bank of Western Spring | Western Springs , IL | 60558 | $275.3M |
| Community Bank of Willowbrook | Willowbrook , IL | 60527 | $259.3M |
| 150 East Butterfield Rd Br | Elmhurst , IL | 60126 | $239.4M |
| Clarendon Hills Bank Branch | Clarendon Hills , IL | 60514 | $223.6M |
| Riverside Bank Branch | Riverside , IL | 60546 | $221.3M |
| Lemont Branch | Lemont , IL | 60439 | $160.5M |
| Suburban Bank & Trust (Lake St.) Branch | Elmhurst , IL | 60126 | $102.6M |
| Burbank Branch | Burbank , IL | 60459 | $95.1M |
| Oak Park Bank and Trust Branch | Oak Park , IL | 60301 | $88.3M |
| Darien Branch | Darien , IL | 60561 | $51.6M |
| Stone Park Branch | Stone Park , IL | 60165 | $29.9M |
| Oak Park Bank & Trust Branch | Oak Park , IL | 60302 | $26.9M |
| Maywood Branch | Maywood , IL | 60153 | $15.5M |
| West Chestnut Drive-Up | Hinsdale , IL | 60521 | $0 |
Events & Regulatory History
Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.
| Date | Category | Event | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 1, 2019 | Structure Change | Acquired Countryside Bank Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| November 1, 2019 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| July 18, 2015 | Structure Change | Acquired Suburban Bank & Trust Company Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| July 18, 2015 | Merger | Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger | FDIC |
| July 21, 2012 | Structure Change | Acquired Second Federal Savings and Loan Association of Chicago Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
| July 20, 2012 | Merger | Participated in FDIC Assisted Merger | FDIC |
| November 4, 2006 | Structure Change | Acquired St. Charles Bank & Trust Company, N.A. Sale of Assets for the acquired bank | FFIEC NIC |
Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 7 events.
Regulatory record
What the public regulatory sources show for Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A., each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.
- Enforcement actions
- None against the institution on file; 1 against individuals associated with it
- Period: Most recent action July 10, 2018. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
- Deposit market share
- 0.8% of deposits in IL, rank 19 of 383 institutions
- Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
- Mortgage lending (HMDA)
- 226 applications, 155 loans originated, $151.1M originated, across 13 states
- Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
- SBA 7(a) lending
- 18 loans, $8.2M approved, $455K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
- Period: Federal fiscal year 2025 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
- Consumer complaints
- Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
- CFPB enforcement
- Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
- CRA examination rating
- Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
- Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.
Add this badge to your website
Free to use. The badge always shows Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.
Similar banks
Compare Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. with peers
Side-by-side comparison of capital, profitability, asset quality, and balance sheet. Pick a peer to view the full head-to-head.
Frequently asked about Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.
What are Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.'s total assets?
As of the Q2 2026 filing, Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. reported total assets of $6.80 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.
Where is Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. headquartered?
Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. is headquartered in Hinsdale, IL, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.
When was Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. founded?
Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. was established in 1993, per the FDIC institution directory.
Is Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. FDIC-insured?
Yes. Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #33849). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.
Who regulates Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.?
Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.'s primary federal regulator is the OCC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.
What is Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.'s CET1 capital ratio?
Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 10.60% in its Q2 2026 call report, above regulatory requirements.
How many branches does Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. operate?
Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. operates 17 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.
What is Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.'s Texas Ratio?
Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.'s Texas Ratio is 1.70% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.
Go deeper on Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A.
Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.
Unlock Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A., freeFree account