CBW Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 139.87% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 139.87% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 146.86% +140.36 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $25.2M | 25,212 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $17.2M | 17,167 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 146.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 146.86% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +140.36 pp | $24.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 146.86% +138.86 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $25.2M | 25,212 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $17.2M | 17,167 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 146.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 146.86% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +138.86 pp | $23.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 147.87% +137.87 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $25.4M | 25,385 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $17.2M | 17,167 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 147.87% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 147.87% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +137.87 pp | $23.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 28.35% +23.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $25.2M | 25,212 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $88.9M | 88,940 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 28.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 28.35% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +23.35 pp | $20.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,261 | 1,261 | 1,261 | 1,261 | 1,261 | 1,261 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 23,951 | 22,565 | 23,302 | 22,671 | 22,512 | 22,478 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (11) | (12) | 0 | (7) | (14) | (16) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 25,201 | 23,814 | 24,563 | 23,925 | 23,759 | 23,723 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 16 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 25,212 | 23,826 | 24,563 | 23,932 | 23,773 | 23,739 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 25,212 | 23,826 | 24,563 | 23,932 | 23,773 | 23,739 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 173 | 155 | 145 | 164 | 175 | 160 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 173 | 155 | 145 | 164 | 175 | 160 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 25,385 | 23,981 | 24,708 | 24,096 | 23,948 | 23,899 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 17,167 | 13,817 | 11,619 | 18,757 | 13,966 | 12,727 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 88,940 | 83,130 | 75,042 | 89,317 | 85,668 | 86,811 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $57.1M | $481K | 0.84% | 2.80% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $2.6M | $218K | 8.30% | 1.27% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $5.5M | $1.1M | 20.00% | 6.41% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $383K | $194K | 50.52% | 1.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $115K | $115K | 100.00% | 0.67% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $11.7M | $11.7M | 100.00% | 68.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.3M | $3.2M | 96.44% | 18.39% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $34.0M | $174K | 0.51% | 1.01% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $17.2M | ties to item 31 ($17.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $17.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $17.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 146.86% | 146.86% | 147.87% | 28.35% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 172.44% | 172.44% | 173.56% | 28.66% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 211.40% | 211.40% | 212.65% | 32.73% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 127.59% | 127.59% | 128.46% | 26.79% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 170.22% | 170.22% | 171.47% | 27.75% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 186.52% | 186.52% | 187.78% | 27.35% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 24.62% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 27.01% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 27.60% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 28.70% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 26.27% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 25.70% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CBW Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 146.86% | 146.86% | 147.87% | 28.35% | |
| Hustisford State Bank | $80.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.24% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $80.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.00% |
| Citizens State Bank | $80.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.98% |
| State Bank of Eagle Butte | $80.3M | Risk-based | 23.47% | 23.47% | 24.73% | 12.37% |
| Howard State Bank | $80.2M | Risk-based | 15.86% | 15.86% | 16.96% | 12.21% |
| The Citizens State Bank at Mohall | $80.2M | Risk-based | 16.01% | 16.01% | 16.69% | 11.78% |
| Kinmundy Bank | $80.1M | Risk-based | 21.50% | 21.50% | 22.36% | 13.04% |
| The City National Bank of San Saba | $80.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.02% |
| First Security Bank of Deer Lodge | $81.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% |
| Cerescobank | $81.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.85% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.97% | 15.97% | 16.89% | 12.06% | ||
| Peer median | 18.76% | 18.76% | 19.66% | 12.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.96% | 13.65% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/71859/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.