Centera Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 2.12 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 49.66% to 51.79%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Centera Bank ranks 49th of 182 Kansas banks on return on assets, in the upper half at 1.71% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Centera Bank sits 0.45 points higher, at 1.71% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 16.52% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 16.52% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 17.44% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.59% |
| Equity capital to assets | 7.96% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 7.57% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.01% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.00% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.03% |
| Texas ratio | 0.06% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.07% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 10720.00% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.71% |
| Return on equity | 22.35% |
| Net interest margin | 3.59% |
| Efficiency ratio | 60.38% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.77% |
| Cost of funds | 1.25% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 51.79% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 81.10% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 91.34% |
| Securities to assets | 44.78% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 15.92% | 15.92% | 16.83% | 8.97% | 0.63% |
| Q4 2023 | 15.84% | 15.84% | 16.73% | 9.06% | 0.41% |
| Q1 2024 | 17.11% | 17.11% | 18.06% | 8.89% | 1.06% |
| Q2 2024 | 15.77% | 15.77% | 16.66% | 9.27% | 0.71% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.23% | 15.23% | 16.11% | 9.31% | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.40% | 15.40% | 16.30% | 9.30% | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.90% | 15.90% | 16.83% | 8.99% | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.81% | 15.81% | 16.74% | 9.21% | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.71% | 15.71% | 16.61% | 9.38% | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.51% | 15.51% | 16.41% | 9.30% | 0.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.30% | 16.30% | 17.23% | 9.21% | 1.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.44% | 9.59% | 1.71% |
Centera Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Centera Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Centera Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 16436) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 51459)