Centera Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Compared with Q1 2026, Equity capital to total assets rose 0.55 percentage points in Q2 2026 to 7.96%, the biggest move on this page. Within Kansas, Centera Bank is 29th of 86 on CET1 ratio, 16.52% as of Q2 2026. Centera Bank reported 16.52% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 1.44 points above the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 16.52% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 16.52% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 17.44% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.59% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $31.0M |
| Tier 1 capital | $31.0M |
| Total risk-based capital | $32.8M |
| Total equity capital | $25.3M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $187.8M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 7.96% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 7.57% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 7.79% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 9.65% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $200K |
| Common stock surplus | $6.4M |
| Retained earnings | $25.8M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$7.1M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 15.92% | 15.92% | 16.83% | 8.97% | $179.5M |
| Q4 2023 | 15.84% | 15.84% | 16.73% | 9.06% | $180.0M |
| Q1 2024 | 17.11% | 17.11% | 18.06% | 8.89% | $169.0M |
| Q2 2024 | 15.77% | 15.77% | 16.66% | 9.27% | $184.0M |
| Q3 2024 | 15.23% | 15.23% | 16.11% | 9.31% | $191.8M |
| Q4 2024 | 15.40% | 15.40% | 16.30% | 9.30% | $189.0M |
| Q1 2025 | 15.90% | 15.90% | 16.83% | 8.99% | $184.2M |
| Q2 2025 | 15.81% | 15.81% | 16.74% | 9.21% | $189.2M |
| Q3 2025 | 15.71% | 15.71% | 16.61% | 9.38% | $191.9M |
| Q4 2025 | 15.51% | 15.51% | 16.41% | 9.30% | $192.8M |
| Q1 2026 | 16.30% | 16.30% | 17.23% | 9.21% | $186.8M |
| Q2 2026 | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.44% | 9.59% | $187.8M |
Centera Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Centera Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Centera Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 16436) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 51459)