Centera Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.44% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.44% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.52% +10.02 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $31.0M | 31,035 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $187.8M | 187,846 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.52% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.02 pp | $18.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.52% +8.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $31.0M | 31,035 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $187.8M | 187,846 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.52% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.52 pp | $16.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.44% +7.44 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $32.8M | 32,752 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $187.8M | 187,846 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.44% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.44 pp | $14.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.59% +4.59 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $31.0M | 31,035 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $323.7M | 323,705 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.59% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.59 pp | $14.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,600 | 6,600 | 6,600 | 6,600 | 6,600 | 6,600 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 25,787 | 25,201 | 24,657 | 24,885 | 24,666 | 24,048 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,065) | (7,474) | (6,222) | (7,183) | (8,857) | (10,514) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 25,322 | 24,327 | 25,035 | 24,302 | 22,409 | 20,134 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,713 | 6,122 | 4,870 | 5,831 | 7,505 | 9,162 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 31,035 | 30,449 | 29,905 | 30,133 | 29,914 | 29,296 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 31,035 | 30,449 | 29,905 | 30,133 | 29,914 | 29,296 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,717 | 1,732 | 1,728 | 1,735 | 1,753 | 1,712 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,717 | 1,732 | 1,728 | 1,735 | 1,753 | 1,712 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 32,752 | 32,181 | 31,633 | 31,868 | 31,667 | 31,008 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 187,846 | 186,773 | 192,782 | 191,866 | 189,175 | 184,214 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 323,705 | 330,778 | 321,498 | 321,154 | 324,957 | 325,891 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $9.9M | $317K | 3.21% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $149.8M | $21.3M | 14.19% | 11.32% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $20.2M | $11.3M | 56.05% | 6.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $6K | $9K | 150.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $130.3M | $128.9M | 98.96% | 68.63% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $15.5M | $14.5M | 93.26% | 7.72% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $11.5M | $11.5M | 100.00% | 6.14% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | -$200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $187.8M | ties to item 31 ($187.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $187.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $187.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.44% | 9.59% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.30% | 16.30% | 17.23% | 9.21% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.51% | 15.51% | 16.41% | 9.30% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.71% | 15.71% | 16.61% | 9.38% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.81% | 15.81% | 16.74% | 9.21% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.90% | 15.90% | 16.83% | 8.99% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.40% | 15.40% | 16.30% | 9.30% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.23% | 15.23% | 16.11% | 9.31% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.77% | 15.77% | 16.66% | 9.27% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.11% | 17.11% | 18.06% | 8.89% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.84% | 15.84% | 16.73% | 9.06% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.92% | 15.92% | 16.83% | 8.97% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centera Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.52% | 16.52% | 17.44% | 9.59% | |
| Tnbank | $318.1M | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.35% | 10.61% |
| The National Iron Bank | $318.0M | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.00% | 16.83% | 8.48% |
| Bank of Yazoo City | $318.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.00% |
| Bankmiami | $317.9M | Risk-based | 28.79% | 28.79% | 29.73% | 11.43% |
| Community State Bank of Rock Falls | $318.4M | Risk-based | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.93% | 12.00% |
| Alden State Bank | $318.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.71% |
| Pacific Crest Bank | $318.5M | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.05% | 11.14% |
| Bank of York | $317.7M | Risk-based | 34.14% | 34.14% | 35.12% | 12.88% |
| Guaranty Bank and Trust Company | $318.5M | Risk-based | 21.50% | 21.50% | 22.72% | 13.82% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.39% | 15.39% | 16.44% | 11.14% | ||
| Peer median | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.93% | 12.00% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.14% | 25.14% | 26.23% | 12.71% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 43 | 43 | 43 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/51459/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.