Central Savings, F.S.B.: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 9.64 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 120.06%. On loan-to-deposit ratio, Central Savings, F.S.B. ranks 4th highest among the 323 banks headquartered in Illinois, at 120.06% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Central Savings, F.S.B. sits 39.51 points higher, at 120.06% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $96.7M |
| Net loans and leases | $95.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 86.41% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 120.06% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 3.20% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 36.31% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 30.40% |
| Commercial and industrial | 0.00% |
| Consumer | 0.08% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 139.37% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.43% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $91.0M | $75.8M | 33.60% | 0.00% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2023 | $93.6M | $75.1M | 34.32% | 0.00% | 0.02% |
| Q1 2024 | $96.0M | $75.5M | 34.61% | 0.00% | 0.06% |
| Q2 2024 | $97.3M | $77.1M | 35.18% | 0.00% | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | $97.0M | $76.4M | 35.62% | 0.00% | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | $98.5M | $76.7M | 35.44% | 0.00% | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | $103.6M | $79.0M | 35.40% | 0.00% | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | $107.0M | $88.7M | 34.06% | 0.00% | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | $106.9M | $95.4M | 34.57% | 0.00% | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | $96.6M | $94.2M | 33.46% | 0.00% | 0.09% |
| Q1 2026 | $96.4M | $87.3M | 35.11% | 0.00% | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | $96.7M | $80.6M | 36.31% | 0.00% | 0.08% |
Central Savings, F.S.B. loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Central Savings, F.S.B., freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Central Savings, F.S.B. profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 27910) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 615879)