Skip to main content

Bank Safety Analysis

Is Central Savings, F.S.B. Safe?

BankRegReports is independent of Central Savings, F.S.B. and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Central Savings, F.S.B. meets regulatory minimums but is on the watch band for 1 of 5 safety dimensions. 1 risk screen is flagged: loan-to-deposit ratio. Analysis based on the Q2 2026 call report.

Return on assets dropped 0.50 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 0.73% to 0.23%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On CET1 ratio, Central Savings, F.S.B. ranks 10th highest among the 198 banks headquartered in Illinois, at 33.86% (Q2 2026). Against a median of 15.08% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Central Savings, F.S.B. reported 33.86% on CET1 ratio in Q2 2026, 18.78 points higher. From Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, Central Savings, F.S.B.'s CET1 ratio ranged between 30.19% (Q3 2025) and 35.14% (Q3 2023) and its Texas ratio ranged between 1.51% (Q2 2024) and 3.47% (Q3 2023). Between Q2 2025 and Q2 2026, Central Savings, F.S.B.'s CET1 ratio rose from 30.40% to 33.86%, nonperforming loan ratio (nonaccrual plus 90+ days past due) fell from 0.68% to 0.57%, Texas ratio fell from 2.42% to 1.82% and return on assets fell from 0.69% to 0.23%.

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Overall verdict Watch: inside the pass bands but elevated
Risk tier
MODERATE
Composite risk score
0.53/100

An exploratory screening score that ranks relative failure risk across filers. It is not a calibrated probability, not a credit rating, and not a CAMELS rating. Held-out test AUC 0.904 for the 1-year horizon (v20261005_114304). Trained on credit-driven community-bank failures, it carries little signal for interest-rate or deposit-flight risk. The score covers every FDIC-insured bank in the latest run, but the model was trained on community and regional banks and its accuracy above roughly $10 billion in assets is not established, so a low score is not evidence of safety. The risk tier comes from the composite score; the 12-month figure rounds to zero for this bank, so it is not shown beside a tier above Low. See the model evidence and limits and the methodology. This is not investment advice or a credit rating.

Scorecard by dimension

Peer cohort: banks with $100M to $1B in assets (2,757 banks) · Industry averages as of Q2 2026.

Capital Adequacy PASS
CET1 Ratio: 33.86% · 2,686 bps above the 7.0% well-capitalized-plus-buffer line
Peer tier avg: 17.18% Industry avg: 13.74%
Pass: ≥ 7.0% (well-capitalized plus buffer) · Fail: < 4.5% (below minimum)

CET1 of 33.86% sits comfortably above the 6.5% well-capitalized threshold under Prompt Corrective Action and the 7.0% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

Leverage PASS
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio: 25.49% · 2,049 bps above the 5.0% well-capitalized line
Peer tier avg: 11.75% Industry avg: 9.01%
Pass: ≥ 5.0% (well-capitalized) · Fail: < 4.0% (below minimum)

Tier 1 leverage of 25.49% is above the 5% well-capitalized threshold.

Asset Quality PASS
Nonperforming Loans (NPL) Ratio: 0.57% · 93 bps below the 1.5% BankRegReports watch band
Peer tier avg: 0.88% Industry avg: 0.93%
Pass: < 1.5% · Fail: > 3.0%

Nonperforming loans at 0.57% are within industry-normal range.

Stress Buffer PASS
Texas Ratio: 1.82% · 4,818 bps below the 50% BankRegReports watch band
Peer tier avg: 5.96% Industry avg: 5.84%
Pass: < 50% · Fail: > 100% (historical failure threshold)

Texas Ratio of 1.8% is well below the 100% historical failure threshold.

Operating Efficiency WATCH
Efficiency Ratio: 88.20% · 180 bps below the 90% BankRegReports fail band
Peer tier avg: 63.71% Industry avg: 56.25%
Pass: ≤ 75% (lower is better) · Fail: ≥ 90%

Efficiency ratio of 88.2% is elevated, suggesting cost-to-revenue pressure.

Risk screens

Latest filing (Q2 2026), passing screens included.

Risk screens for Central Savings, F.S.B.
Screen Value Trigger Result
CET1 capital ratio supervisory threshold 33.86% Flags below 7% Within range
Texas ratio BankRegReports band 1.82% Watch at 50%, concern at 100% Within range
Non-performing loan ratio BankRegReports band 0.57% Flags at 3% or above Within range
Uninsured deposit share BankRegReports band — Watch at 50%, concern at 70% Not reported
Loan-to-deposit ratio BankRegReports band 120.06% Flags at 100% or above Flagged
Commercial real estate to capital supervisory threshold 139.37% Watch at 200%, concern at 300% Within range
Held-to-maturity unrealized loss to equity BankRegReports band 0.00% Watch at 10%, concern at 25% Within range

Capital ratio: last 12 quarters

CET1 (%)
Quarter CET1 (%)
Q2 2026 33.86%
Q1 2026 34.55%
Q4 2025 33.84%
Q3 2025 30.19%
Q2 2025 30.40%
Q1 2025 31.31%
Q4 2024 32.58%
Q3 2024 33.04%
Q2 2024 32.71%
Q1 2024 33.65%
Q4 2023 33.90%
Q3 2023 35.14%

Texas Ratio: last 12 quarters

Texas Ratio (%)
Quarter Texas Ratio (%)
Q2 2026 1.82%
Q1 2026 1.96%
Q4 2025 1.98%
Q3 2025 2.00%
Q2 2025 2.42%
Q1 2025 2.43%
Q4 2024 2.46%
Q3 2024 2.01%
Q2 2024 1.51%
Q1 2024 2.39%
Q4 2023 2.03%
Q3 2023 3.47%

Central Savings, F.S.B. by quarter

Key safety ratios, last 12 quarters
Quarter end CET1 NPL ratio Texas ratio ROA
Jun 30, 2026 33.86% 0.57% 1.82% 0.23%
Mar 31, 2026 34.55% 0.61% 1.96% 0.73%
Dec 31, 2025 33.84% 0.61% 1.98% -0.70%
Sep 30, 2025 30.19% 0.57% 2.00% 0.68%
Jun 30, 2025 30.40% 0.68% 2.42% 0.69%
Mar 31, 2025 31.31% 0.70% 2.43% 0.63%
Dec 31, 2024 32.58% 0.74% 2.46% -0.76%
Sep 30, 2024 33.04% 0.62% 2.01% 0.50%
Jun 30, 2024 32.71% 0.46% 1.51% 0.60%
Mar 31, 2024 33.65% 0.73% 2.39% 0.69%
Dec 31, 2023 33.90% 0.63% 2.03% -0.33%
Sep 30, 2023 35.14% 1.12% 3.47% 0.12%

Banks with a similar risk profile

4 banks in the same asset tier with the same overall verdict.

Frequently asked

Is Central Savings, F.S.B. FDIC insured?

Yes. Central Savings, F.S.B. is an FDIC-insured savings institution (FDIC Certificate #27910). Customer deposits are protected up to the standard FDIC insurance limit of $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

Is Central Savings, F.S.B. well capitalized?

Yes. Central Savings, F.S.B. reports a CET1 Ratio of 33.86%, comfortably above the regulatory well-capitalized threshold that its primary federal regulator, the OCC, applies under Prompt Corrective Action.

What is Central Savings, F.S.B.'s nonperforming loan ratio?

As of the most recent call report, Central Savings, F.S.B.'s nonperforming loan ratio is 0.57%. Nonperforming loans at 0.57% are within industry-normal range.

What is Central Savings, F.S.B.'s Texas Ratio?

Central Savings, F.S.B.'s Texas Ratio is 1.82%. It compares nonperforming assets with tangible equity plus reserves; above 100% has historically signaled elevated failure risk.

How safe is my money at any FDIC-insured bank?

FDIC insurance covers up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category. If an insured bank fails, the FDIC typically pays insured depositors within one business day.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Central Savings, F.S.B.’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Central Savings, F.S.B.: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Methodology & disclaimer

Based on the latest FFIEC call report. Model output is an estimate, not a credit rating, and this page is not investment advice. FDIC insurance covers deposits up to $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at any FDIC-insured bank, whatever its safety profile. See the methodology and full profile.