Century Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.91% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.91% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.85% +6.35 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $137.7M | 137,701 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.07B | 1,071,245 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.85% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.35 pp | $68.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.85% +4.85 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $137.7M | 137,701 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.07B | 1,071,245 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.85% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.85 pp | $52.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.91% +3.91 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $149.0M | 149,048 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.07B | 1,071,245 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.91% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.91 pp | $41.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.25% +5.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $137.7M | 137,701 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.34B | 1,343,183 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.25% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.25 pp | $70.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 59,197 | 59,197 | 59,197 | 59,197 | 59,197 | 59,197 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 78,504 | 78,043 | 76,678 | 78,182 | 68,587 | 79,230 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (18,137) | (18,241) | (18,649) | (20,273) | (22,202) | (23,798) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 119,564 | 118,999 | 117,226 | 117,106 | 105,582 | 114,629 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 18,137 | 18,242 | 18,649 | 20,273 | 22,202 | 23,798 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 137,701 | 137,241 | 135,875 | 137,379 | 127,784 | 138,427 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 137,701 | 137,241 | 135,875 | 137,379 | 127,784 | 138,427 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 11,347 | 11,261 | 11,056 | 13,237 | 13,959 | 13,387 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 11,347 | 11,261 | 11,056 | 13,237 | 13,959 | 13,387 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 149,048 | 148,502 | 146,931 | 150,616 | 141,743 | 151,814 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,071,245 | 1,056,589 | 1,063,469 | 1,062,541 | 1,103,223 | 1,070,924 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,343,183 | 1,347,460 | 1,373,086 | 1,430,331 | 1,456,979 | 1,472,456 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $122.4M | $1.4M | 1.14% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $320.7M | $90.6M | 28.24% | 8.46% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $70.9M | $41.9M | 59.06% | 3.91% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $2.6M | $3.9M | 150.00% | 0.36% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $9.0M | $13.6M | 150.00% | 1.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $762.5M | $736.0M | 96.53% | 68.71% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $1.7M | $1.7M | 100.00% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $76.7M | $75.5M | 98.42% | 7.04% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $108.3M | $100.1M | 92.40% | 9.34% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.7M | NA | 0.62% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.06B | ties to item 31 ($1.06B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.07B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.07B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.91% | 10.25% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.05% | 10.19% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.78% | 12.78% | 13.82% | 9.90% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.18% | 9.60% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.58% | 11.58% | 12.85% | 8.77% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.18% | 9.40% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.61% | 12.61% | 13.86% | 8.86% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.18% | 12.18% | 13.43% | 9.10% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.16% | 9.22% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.21% | 11.21% | 12.46% | 9.27% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.03% | 11.03% | 12.28% | 9.32% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.01% | 11.01% | 12.24% | 9.17% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Century Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.91% | 10.25% | |
| Rosedale Bank | $1.36B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.61% |
| Southpoint Bank | $1.36B | Risk-based | 8.91% | 8.91% | 10.18% | 6.86% |
| Idaho First Bank | $1.36B | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.17% | 10.47% |
| First Bank of Alabama | $1.36B | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.35% | 9.82% |
| FM Bank and Trust | $1.36B | Risk-based | 10.42% | 10.42% | 11.67% | 8.62% |
| County National Bank | $1.36B | Risk-based | 11.01% | 11.01% | 12.16% | 9.34% |
| Truxton Trust Company | $1.37B | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 14.92% | 9.27% |
| Fortis Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.13% | 8.96% |
| Blue SKY Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.08% |
| Ballston Spa National Bank | $1.37B | Risk-based | 12.52% | 12.52% | 14.66% | 8.74% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.04% | 8.80% | ||
| Peer median | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.74% | 9.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.53% | 13.53% | 14.72% | 9.70% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 62 | 62 | 50 | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/83375/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.