Chambers State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 1.55 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 97.57% to 99.12%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Nebraska, Chambers State Bank is 17th of 138 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 99.12% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 67.32% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Chambers State Bank sits 31.79 points higher, at 99.12% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $66.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $65.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 74.12% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 99.12% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 3.00% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 5.02% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.58% |
| Consumer | 4.75% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 33.81% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.93% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.1M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $61.0M | $57.2M | 4.06% | 9.92% | 5.23% |
| Q4 2023 | $59.4M | $56.6M | 4.18% | 10.10% | 5.23% |
| Q1 2024 | $61.0M | $59.8M | 4.08% | 9.65% | 4.90% |
| Q2 2024 | $62.1M | $61.1M | 3.96% | 9.95% | 4.92% |
| Q3 2024 | $65.3M | $59.3M | 3.88% | 8.90% | 4.81% |
| Q4 2024 | $62.3M | $62.8M | 4.00% | 9.50% | 4.98% |
| Q1 2025 | $62.3M | $67.0M | 4.06% | 9.35% | 5.00% |
| Q2 2025 | $64.5M | $65.8M | 3.94% | 8.88% | 4.85% |
| Q3 2025 | $67.1M | $61.6M | 4.75% | 8.00% | 4.69% |
| Q4 2025 | $66.9M | $64.5M | 4.72% | 8.30% | 4.55% |
| Q1 2026 | $65.3M | $66.9M | 4.30% | 9.68% | 4.47% |
| Q2 2026 | $66.1M | $66.7M | 5.02% | 8.58% | 4.75% |
Chambers State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Chambers State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Chambers State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13251) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 416357)