Skip to main content

Chambers State Bank: Vital Signs

Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update

The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.

The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 11.98 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 244.83%. Among 138 Nebraska banks, Chambers State Bank sits 8th from the top on return on assets, 2.40% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.00% for banks in the < $100M asset tier, Chambers State Bank reported 2.40% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 1.40 points higher.

Capital adequacy

Capital adequacy for Chambers State Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CET1 capital ratio —
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio —
Total risk-based capital ratio —
Tier 1 leverage ratio 24.74%
Equity capital to assets 24.48%
Tangible equity to tangible assets 24.48%

Asset quality

Asset quality for Chambers State Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Non-performing loans to loans 0.39%
Non-performing assets ratio 0.29%
Net charge-off ratio -0.01%
Texas ratio 1.16%
Allowance for credit losses to loans 0.97%
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans 244.83%

Earnings

Earnings for Chambers State Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Return on assets 2.40%
Return on equity 9.83%
Net interest margin 5.01%
Efficiency ratio 39.99%
Yield on earning assets 6.19%
Cost of funds 1.51%

Liquidity and funding

Liquidity and funding for Chambers State Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Loan-to-deposit ratio 99.12%
Core deposits to total deposits 84.91%
Brokered deposits to total deposits 5.90%
Deposits to assets 74.78%
Securities to assets 2.02%

Vital Signs trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Capital ratios
Profitability
Asset quality

Vital Signs by quarter

Values plotted above, Chambers State Bank, oldest first
Quarter Tier 1 leverageROANet interest marginNPL ratioNet charge-off ratio
Q3 2023 24.83% 1.51% 4.60% 0.11% 0.00%
Q4 2023 24.27% 0.34% 4.73% 0.08% 0.00%
Q1 2024 23.97% 2.79% 4.80% 0.09% -0.01%
Q2 2024 24.46% 2.09% 4.92% 0.10% 0.01%
Q3 2024 24.82% 1.61% 5.02% 0.30% 0.00%
Q4 2024 23.83% 0.98% 4.90% 0.67% 0.00%
Q1 2025 23.36% 2.70% 4.80% 0.28% 0.00%
Q2 2025 23.64% 1.78% 5.05% 0.29% 0.66%
Q3 2025 24.67% 1.99% 5.31% 0.28% 0.00%
Q4 2025 24.57% 0.97% 5.27% 0.59% 0.00%
Q1 2026 24.33% 3.00% 5.04% 0.42% 0.62%
Q2 2026 24.74% 2.40% 5.01% 0.39% -0.01%

Chambers State Bank vital signs, all the way back

Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Chambers State Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Chambers State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13251) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 416357)