Charles River Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
In Q2 2026, Total risk-based capital ratio edged up by 0.41 percentage points, from 12.80% to 13.21%, the largest move among the key lines here. Charles River Bank ranks 46th of 59 Massachusetts banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 12.46% (Q2 2026). Charles River Bank reported 12.46% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 2.63 points below the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 12.46% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.46% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.21% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 7.93% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $27.0M |
| Tier 1 capital | $27.0M |
| Total risk-based capital | $28.7M |
| Total equity capital | $21.6M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $217.2M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 6.43% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 6.43% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 6.34% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 7.40% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $1K |
| Common stock surplus | $26.4M |
| Retained earnings | $672K |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$5.4M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.88% | 7.67% | $189.4M |
| Q4 2023 | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.88% | 7.64% | $187.8M |
| Q1 2024 | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.45% | 8.00% | $196.1M |
| Q2 2024 | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.45% | 7.88% | $196.8M |
| Q3 2024 | 12.89% | 12.89% | 13.72% | 8.04% | $195.9M |
| Q4 2024 | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.17% | 8.00% | $204.4M |
| Q1 2025 | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.46% | 7.95% | $216.9M |
| Q2 2025 | 11.65% | 11.65% | 12.39% | 7.95% | $220.8M |
| Q3 2025 | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.57% | 7.82% | $220.1M |
| Q4 2025 | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.84% | 7.93% | $218.2M |
| Q1 2026 | 12.06% | 12.06% | 12.80% | 7.93% | $221.1M |
| Q2 2026 | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.21% | 7.93% | $217.2M |
Charles River Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Charles River Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Charles River Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 26602) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 947776)