Charles River Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.21% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.21% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.46% +5.96 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $27.0M | 27,047 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $217.2M | 217,158 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.46% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.96 pp | $12.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.46% +4.46 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.0M | 27,047 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $217.2M | 217,158 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.46% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.46% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.46 pp | $9.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.21% +3.21 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $28.7M | 28,686 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $217.2M | 217,158 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.21% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.21 pp | $7.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 7.93% +2.93 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.0M | 27,047 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $341.0M | 341,016 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.93% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.93 pp | $9.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 26,375 | 26,375 | 25,311 | 25,311 | 25,311 | 25,311 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 672 | 278 | 1,064 | 726 | 408 | 112 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,425) | (5,421) | (5,353) | (5,677) | (6,308) | (6,573) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 21,622 | 21,232 | 21,022 | 20,360 | 19,411 | 18,850 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,425 | 5,421 | 5,353 | 5,677 | 6,308 | 6,573 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 27,047 | 26,653 | 26,375 | 26,037 | 25,719 | 25,423 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 27,047 | 26,653 | 26,375 | 26,037 | 25,719 | 25,423 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,639 | 1,640 | 1,635 | 1,629 | 1,638 | 1,614 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,639 | 1,640 | 1,635 | 1,629 | 1,638 | 1,614 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 28,686 | 28,293 | 28,010 | 27,666 | 27,357 | 27,037 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 217,158 | 221,089 | 218,177 | 220,052 | 220,766 | 216,909 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 341,016 | 336,237 | 332,430 | 332,829 | 323,596 | 319,965 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $32.5M | $254K | 0.78% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $60.2M | $9.9M | 16.57% | 4.59% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $133.3M | $82.3M | 61.71% | 37.88% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $99.0M | $98.5M | 99.49% | 45.35% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $18.3M | $17.4M | 95.25% | 8.03% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $7.0M | $7.0M | 99.81% | 3.22% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.8M | NA | 0.81% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $215.4M | does not tie to item 31 ($215.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $217.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $217.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.21% | 7.93% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 12.80% | 7.93% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 12.84% | 7.93% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 12.57% | 7.82% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.65% | 11.65% | 12.39% | 7.95% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.46% | 7.95% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.17% | 8.00% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 13.72% | 8.04% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.45% | 7.88% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.45% | 8.00% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.88% | 7.64% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 13.88% | 7.67% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles River Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.21% | 7.93% | |
| The Citizens State Bank | $336.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.08% |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Pierz | $336.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.28% |
| The First National Bank of Saint Ignace | $335.8M | Risk-based | 16.19% | 16.19% | 16.73% | 7.78% |
| Eastern Savings Bank Federal Savings Bank | $336.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 30.96% |
| Traditions First Bank | $336.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.91% |
| The First Trust and Savings Bank of Watseka | $337.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.10% |
| The First Security Bank | $335.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.29% |
| The Citizens Bank Company | $334.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.56% |
| Bath State Bank | $337.6M | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.88% | 8.82% |
| Varo Bank, N.A. | $337.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.46% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.97% | 12.97% | 13.85% | 8.93% | ||
| Peer median | 14.04% | 14.04% | 14.81% | 11.00% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.12% | 15.12% | 15.77% | 15.46% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/947776/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.