Charter West Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.27% +0.27 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $50.2M | 50,212 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $541.9M | 541,878 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.27 pp | $1.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 19,609 | 19,609 | 19,609 | 19,609 | 19,609 | 19,609 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 31,219 | 28,762 | 28,840 | 28,470 | 26,616 | 24,336 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,584) | (1,727) | (1,586) | (1,794) | (2,075) | (2,329) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 49,244 | 46,644 | 46,863 | 46,285 | 44,150 | 41,616 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 968 | 1,111 | 970 | 1,178 | 1,459 | 1,713 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 50,212 | 47,755 | 47,833 | 47,463 | 45,609 | 43,329 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 50,212 | 47,755 | 47,833 | 47,463 | 45,609 | 43,329 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 541,878 | 515,525 | 512,608 | 502,127 | 497,266 | 470,566 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.27% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.26% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.33% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.45% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.17% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.21% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.43% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.41% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.41% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.28% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.17% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charter West Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.27% | |
| Belgrade State Bank | $548.0M | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.29% | 10.13% |
| The Farmers Bank of Willards | $547.6M | Risk-based | 18.87% | 18.87% | 20.12% | 12.13% |
| Silver Lake Bank | $548.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.90% |
| The Cooperative Bank | $548.3M | Risk-based | 12.94% | 12.94% | 13.98% | 9.29% |
| First National Bank of Coffee County | $547.5M | Risk-based | 17.70% | 17.70% | 18.96% | 8.85% |
| First State Bank and Trust Company | $547.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.00% |
| Citizens Bank of Kansas | $548.4M | Risk-based | 15.01% | 15.01% | 15.82% | 8.53% |
| Fidelity Bank | $546.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.07% |
| Magnolia Bank, Inc | $546.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% |
| Northern State Bank of Thief River Falls | $550.0M | Risk-based | 24.96% | 24.96% | 26.21% | 9.92% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 15.03% | 15.03% | 15.94% | 9.45% | ||
| Peer median | 16.39% | 16.39% | 17.62% | 10.52% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.58% | 18.58% | 19.83% | 11.84% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/582953/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.