Citizens Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 20.91 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 318.18% to 297.27%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On loan-to-deposit ratio, Citizens Bank ranks 17th highest among the 191 banks headquartered in Missouri, at 102.84% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Citizens Bank sits 22.28 points higher, at 102.84% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $314.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $308.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 87.85% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 102.84% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.47% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 32.66% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 7.59% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.24% |
| Consumer | 0.53% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 1.46% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 297.27% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 107.01% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.22% |
| Interest income on loans | $4.9M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $276.9M | $278.6M | 39.47% | 9.01% | 0.53% |
| Q4 2023 | $287.4M | $276.9M | 38.43% | 8.85% | 0.48% |
| Q1 2024 | $288.7M | $282.2M | 38.00% | 8.51% | 0.52% |
| Q2 2024 | $288.8M | $273.8M | 37.74% | 6.99% | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | $297.2M | $284.5M | 37.86% | 8.70% | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | $297.3M | $278.4M | 37.41% | 7.16% | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | $303.2M | $289.5M | 38.69% | 6.35% | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | $322.7M | $303.9M | 36.71% | 8.03% | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | $323.2M | $314.5M | 36.34% | 7.95% | 0.54% |
| Q4 2025 | $318.2M | $300.4M | 34.74% | 6.92% | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | $316.3M | $311.1M | 34.18% | 5.87% | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | $314.0M | $305.4M | 32.66% | 6.24% | 0.53% |
Citizens Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Citizens Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Citizens Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14488) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1001853)