Citizens Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 15.23% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 15.23% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 21.98% +15.48 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $64.4M | 64,375 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $292.9M | 292,935 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.98% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.48 pp | $45.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 21.98% +13.98 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $64.4M | 64,375 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $292.9M | 292,935 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.98% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.98 pp | $40.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 23.23% +13.23 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $68.0M | 68,039 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $292.9M | 292,935 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.23% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.23 pp | $38.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.48% +8.48 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $64.4M | 64,375 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $477.7M | 477,679 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.48% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.48 pp | $40.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 21,235 | 21,234 | 21,235 | 21,235 | 21,235 | 21,235 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 43,140 | 41,930 | 43,144 | 42,882 | 40,107 | 39,045 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,605) | (4,720) | (4,321) | (4,589) | (5,524) | (5,991) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 59,770 | 58,444 | 60,058 | 59,528 | 55,818 | 54,289 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,605 | 4,720 | 4,321 | 4,589 | 5,524 | 5,991 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 64,375 | 63,164 | 64,379 | 64,117 | 61,342 | 60,280 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 64,375 | 63,164 | 64,379 | 64,117 | 61,342 | 60,280 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,664 | 3,780 | 3,727 | 3,634 | 3,630 | 3,729 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,664 | 3,780 | 3,727 | 3,634 | 3,630 | 3,729 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 68,039 | 66,944 | 68,106 | 67,751 | 64,972 | 64,009 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 292,935 | 302,241 | 297,946 | 290,494 | 290,144 | 298,244 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 477,679 | 482,857 | 484,678 | 486,264 | 477,744 | 474,680 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $50.8M | $16K | 0.03% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $99.2M | $16.8M | 16.95% | 5.73% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $2.1M | $410K | 20.00% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $89.6M | $45.0M | 50.25% | 15.36% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $1.5M | $2.2M | 150.00% | 0.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $400K | $600K | 150.00% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $206.1M | $196.3M | 95.23% | 66.95% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $21.4M | $20.3M | 94.88% | 6.91% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $7.8M | $7.8M | 100.00% | 2.67% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.7M | NA | 1.28% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $289.4M | ties to item 31 ($289.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $293.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $227K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $292.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 21.98% | 21.98% | 23.23% | 13.48% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.15% | 13.08% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 21.61% | 21.61% | 22.86% | 13.28% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 22.07% | 22.07% | 23.32% | 13.19% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 21.14% | 21.14% | 22.39% | 12.84% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 20.21% | 20.21% | 21.46% | 12.70% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 20.75% | 20.75% | 22.00% | 13.39% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 20.43% | 20.43% | 21.68% | 13.01% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 20.10% | 20.10% | 21.35% | 13.13% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.93% | 19.93% | 21.19% | 13.19% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 20.30% | 20.30% | 21.56% | 13.57% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 18.93% | 18.93% | 20.18% | 12.42% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 21.98% | 21.98% | 23.23% | 13.48% | |
| First National Bank in New Bremen | $467.1M | Risk-based | 32.11% | 32.11% | 33.37% | 10.83% |
| Willamette Valley Bank | $465.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.99% |
| The First National Bank of Livingston | $467.2M | Risk-based | 36.97% | 36.97% | 38.22% | 15.54% |
| McBank | $467.2M | Risk-based | 18.50% | 18.50% | 19.68% | 10.01% |
| Elderton State Bank | $465.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.09% |
| Security Federal Savings Bank | $464.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.96% |
| The Commercial Bank | $463.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.72% |
| First National Bank in Olney | $469.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 25.30% | 25.30% | 26.52% | 10.80% | ||
| Peer median | 32.11% | 32.11% | 33.37% | 10.90% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 34.54% | 34.54% | 35.80% | 12.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 75 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/514132/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.