Citizens First Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 10.24 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 60.71% to 50.47%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Citizens First Bank ranks 24th of 225 Iowa banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 102.81% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Citizens First Bank sits 22.25 points higher, at 102.81% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $286.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $283.1M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 79.30% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 102.81% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 11.99% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 31.21% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.52% |
| Commercial and industrial | 19.20% |
| Consumer | 1.58% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 14.30% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.38% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 242.67% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 50.47% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.49% |
| Interest income on loans | $4.6M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $231.4M | $256.7M | 28.17% | 26.99% | 2.50% |
| Q4 2023 | $238.3M | $260.7M | 27.28% | 28.55% | 2.38% |
| Q1 2024 | $239.4M | $246.2M | 27.54% | 29.09% | 2.23% |
| Q2 2024 | $234.9M | $236.7M | 25.67% | 31.92% | 2.23% |
| Q3 2024 | $233.7M | $247.5M | 26.14% | 31.03% | 2.08% |
| Q4 2024 | $238.6M | $256.9M | 25.94% | 31.17% | 2.08% |
| Q1 2025 | $239.4M | $263.5M | 20.34% | 27.81% | 1.95% |
| Q2 2025 | $251.3M | $264.0M | 31.26% | 19.39% | 1.88% |
| Q3 2025 | $260.4M | $281.1M | 30.88% | 18.30% | 1.86% |
| Q4 2025 | $276.3M | $280.1M | 30.60% | 19.80% | 1.80% |
| Q1 2026 | $277.0M | $288.9M | 30.56% | 19.33% | 1.66% |
| Q2 2026 | $286.5M | $278.7M | 31.21% | 19.20% | 1.58% |
Citizens First Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Citizens First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Citizens First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 35477) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2882983)