Citizens National Bank of Cheboygan: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.45% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.45% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.29% +7.79 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $39.8M | 39,763 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $278.3M | 278,306 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.29% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.79 pp | $21.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.29% +6.29 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $39.8M | 39,763 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $278.3M | 278,306 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.29% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.29 pp | $17.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.45% +5.45 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $43.0M | 42,987 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $278.3M | 278,306 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.45% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.45 pp | $15.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.49% +3.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $39.8M | 39,763 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $468.1M | 468,092 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.49% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.49 pp | $16.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,200 | 6,200 | 6,200 | 6,200 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 33,763 | 32,902 | 32,841 | 31,737 | 31,003 | 30,181 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (18,292) | (18,193) | (18,244) | (19,680) | (21,614) | (23,171) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 21,471 | 20,709 | 20,797 | 18,257 | 15,589 | 13,210 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 18,292 | 18,193 | 18,244 | 19,680 | 21,614 | 23,171 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 39,763 | 38,902 | 39,041 | 37,937 | 37,203 | 36,381 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 39,763 | 38,902 | 39,041 | 37,937 | 37,203 | 36,381 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,224 | 3,049 | 3,411 | 3,431 | 3,430 | 3,400 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,485 | 3,390 | 3,517 | 3,431 | 3,430 | 3,400 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 42,987 | 41,951 | 42,452 | 41,368 | 40,633 | 39,781 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 278,306 | 270,878 | 272,726 | 271,416 | 263,907 | 259,488 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 468,092 | 471,765 | 474,153 | 482,613 | 469,999 | 482,049 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $11.3M | $685K | 6.05% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $185.1M | $20.4M | 11.04% | 7.34% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.1M | $217K | 20.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $130.5M | $67.3M | 51.60% | 24.17% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.9M | $5.9M | 150.00% | 2.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $133.9M | $130.7M | 97.60% | 46.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $30.3M | $29.0M | 95.50% | 10.40% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $24.0M | $24.0M | 100.00% | 8.63% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $305K | NA | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $278.3M | ties to item 31 ($278.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $278.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $261K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $278.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.45% | 8.49% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.36% | 14.36% | 15.49% | 8.25% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.57% | 8.23% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.98% | 13.98% | 15.24% | 7.86% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.10% | 14.10% | 15.40% | 7.92% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 15.33% | 7.55% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.26% | 7.37% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.27% | 13.27% | 14.52% | 7.10% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.46% | 7.21% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.42% | 6.98% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.57% | 7.20% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.99% | 13.99% | 15.24% | 6.84% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens National Bank of Cheboygan (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.45% | 8.49% | |
| The Neffs National Bank | $470.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.82% |
| Iowa State Bank | $470.7M | Risk-based | 15.83% | 15.83% | 17.05% | 11.17% |
| The Farmers Bank and Savings Company | $472.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.25% |
| Bank of Western Oklahoma | $469.7M | Risk-based | 10.34% | 10.34% | 11.20% | 8.06% |
| Northview Bank | $469.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.75% |
| Solutions North Bank | $469.5M | Risk-based | 14.28% | 14.28% | 15.54% | 10.90% |
| Lake-Osceola State Bank | $469.4M | Risk-based | 20.06% | 20.06% | 21.16% | 12.53% |
| First National Bank in Olney | $469.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.83% |
| First Northeast Bank of Nebraska | $472.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.51% |
| American National Bank of Minnesota | $473.2M | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.58% | 10.85% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.28% | 14.28% | 15.54% | 10.77% | ||
| Peer median | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.58% | 10.87% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.83% | 15.83% | 17.05% | 12.19% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 20 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/773742/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.