Citizens State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 4.78 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 43.56% to 48.34%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Nebraska, Citizens State Bank is 71st of 138 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 85.61% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Citizens State Bank sits 5.05 points higher, at 85.61% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $507.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $499.7M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 77.64% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 85.61% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.65% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 8.26% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 1.25% |
| Commercial and industrial | 5.90% |
| Consumer | 0.69% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 37.05% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 1.38% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 48.34% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 15.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.15% |
| Interest income on loans | $7.8M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $384.7M | $483.6M | 6.38% | 7.22% | 0.97% |
| Q4 2023 | $393.5M | $489.4M | 5.83% | 6.70% | 0.91% |
| Q1 2024 | $398.6M | $508.4M | 6.07% | 6.62% | 0.85% |
| Q2 2024 | $415.7M | $513.0M | 7.29% | 6.29% | 0.85% |
| Q3 2024 | $428.0M | $522.2M | 8.15% | 6.04% | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | $452.7M | $530.1M | 7.81% | 6.22% | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | $452.0M | $561.8M | 7.98% | 6.22% | 0.76% |
| Q2 2025 | $458.4M | $546.7M | 8.86% | 6.04% | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | $459.9M | $553.3M | 8.75% | 5.44% | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | $499.1M | $578.5M | 8.69% | 6.41% | 0.70% |
| Q1 2026 | $501.4M | $597.7M | 8.29% | 6.53% | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | $507.0M | $592.2M | 8.26% | 5.90% | 0.69% |
Citizens State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Citizens State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Citizens State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5495) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 482053)