City National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.25% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.25% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.57% +8.07 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $10.04B | 10,038,345 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $68.92B | 68,915,714 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.57% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.57% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.07 pp | $5.56B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.57% +6.57 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.04B | 10,038,345 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $68.92B | 68,915,714 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.57% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.57% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.57 pp | $4.53B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.25% +6.25 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $11.20B | 11,198,259 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $68.92B | 68,915,714 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.25% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.25 pp | $4.31B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.08% +5.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.04B | 10,038,345 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $99.58B | 99,577,374 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.08% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.08 pp | $5.06B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 9.27%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $10.04B | 10,038,345 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $108.25B | 108,247,571 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.27% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,313,568 | 6,316,474 | 6,316,459 | 6,316,325 | 6,316,271 | 6,316,206 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,253,879 | 4,597,318 | 5,213,747 | 4,966,114 | 4,700,827 | 4,488,605 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 732,327 | 792,032 | 873,903 | 797,888 | 805,938 | 770,306 | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 11,299,774 | 11,705,824 | 12,404,109 | 12,080,327 | 11,823,036 | 11,575,117 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,261,429) | (1,369,971) | (1,448,988) | (1,397,663) | (1,399,377) | (1,374,977) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 10,038,345 | 10,335,853 | 10,955,121 | 10,682,664 | 10,423,659 | 10,200,140 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 10,038,345 | 10,335,853 | 10,955,121 | 10,682,664 | 10,423,659 | 10,200,140 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,159,914 | 1,187,697 | 1,147,589 | 1,122,799 | 1,167,189 | 1,154,716 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 759,914 | 787,697 | 747,589 | 722,799 | 767,189 | 754,716 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 11,198,259 | 11,523,550 | 12,102,710 | 11,805,463 | 11,590,848 | 11,354,856 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 68,915,714 | 68,647,070 | 67,724,380 | 65,613,294 | 64,433,732 | 62,974,629 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 99,577,374 | 99,712,071 | 98,348,434 | 94,326,360 | 92,869,901 | 91,746,348 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 108,247,571 | 107,941,379 | 106,479,396 | NA | NA | NA | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $5.91B | $67.6M | 1.14% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $20.05B | $642.2M | 3.20% | 0.93% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $26.52B | $14.18B | 53.47% | 20.58% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $147.1M | $220.7M | 150.00% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $455.8M | $673.7M | 147.82% | 0.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $42.02B | $40.45B | 96.26% | 58.69% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $299.2M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $2.81B | $3.51B | 125.24% | 5.10% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $8.42B | $8.19B | 97.28% | 11.88% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $462.9M | $150.1M | 32.43% | 0.22% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $831.7M | NA | 1.21% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $68.08B | ties to item 31 ($68.08B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $68.92B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $68.92B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.57% | 14.57% | 16.25% | 10.08% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.06% | 15.06% | 16.79% | 10.37% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.18% | 16.18% | 17.87% | 11.14% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.28% | 16.28% | 17.99% | 11.33% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.18% | 16.18% | 17.99% | 11.22% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.20% | 16.20% | 18.03% | 11.12% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.24% | 16.24% | 18.05% | 10.65% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.53% | 15.53% | 17.35% | 10.75% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.94% | 14.94% | 16.75% | 10.52% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 16.42% | 10.17% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.88% | 9.88% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.72% | 13.72% | 15.40% | 9.48% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.57% | 14.57% | 16.25% | 10.08% | |
| Western Alliance Bank | $98.57B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 12.03% | 13.45% | 8.08% |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A. | $89.04B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.92% | 14.02% | 9.43% |
| Flagstar Bank, N.A. | $87.71B | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.99% | 16.58% | 9.70% |
| Webster Bank, N.A. | $85.90B | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.47% | 8.51% |
| East West Bank | $84.32B | Risk-based | 13.90% | 13.90% | 15.15% | 9.89% |
| First Horizon Bank | $84.12B | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.58% | 13.02% | 10.32% |
| Old National Bank | $73.86B | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.29% | 8.80% |
| UMB Bank, N.A. | $71.90B | Risk-based | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.62% | 8.89% |
| SouthState Bank, N.A. | $68.79B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.27% | 10.28% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.58% | 11.75% | 13.02% | 8.80% | ||
| Peer median | 11.83% | 12.03% | 13.45% | 9.43% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.23% | 12.23% | 14.02% | 9.89% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 89 | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/63069/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.