Coastal Carolina National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.21% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.21% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.99% +6.49 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $122.8M | 122,848 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $945.7M | 945,729 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.99% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.49 pp | $61.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.99% +4.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $122.8M | 122,848 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $945.7M | 945,729 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.99% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.99 pp | $47.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.21% +4.21 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $134.4M | 134,373 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $945.7M | 945,729 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.21% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.21 pp | $39.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.38% +4.38 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $122.8M | 122,848 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.31B | 1,309,421 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.38% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.38 pp | $57.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 67,982 | 67,856 | 67,761 | 59,670 | 59,590 | 59,481 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 58,630 | 55,381 | 52,032 | 48,639 | 45,376 | 42,576 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,322) | (4,444) | (4,151) | (4,774) | (6,221) | (5,594) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 122,290 | 118,793 | 115,642 | 103,535 | 98,745 | 96,463 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 558 | 730 | 362 | 823 | 2,270 | 1,618 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 122,848 | 119,523 | 116,004 | 104,358 | 101,015 | 98,081 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 122,848 | 119,523 | 116,004 | 104,358 | 101,015 | 98,081 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 11,525 | 11,135 | 10,451 | 9,966 | 9,536 | 9,056 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 11,525 | 11,135 | 10,451 | 9,966 | 9,536 | 9,056 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 134,373 | 130,658 | 126,455 | 114,324 | 110,551 | 107,137 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 945,729 | 927,597 | 908,248 | 880,692 | 859,089 | 839,542 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,309,421 | 1,253,878 | 1,221,436 | 1,203,411 | 1,111,352 | 1,085,138 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $239.7M | $2.3M | 0.94% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $80.6M | $23.4M | 29.00% | 2.47% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $13.7M | $2.7M | 20.00% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $303.6M | $151.8M | 50.00% | 16.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $684.2M | $684.2M | 100.00% | 72.35% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $44.4M | $40.5M | 91.28% | 4.29% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $46.0M | $39.8M | 86.39% | 4.20% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.1M | NA | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $944.7M | ties to item 31 ($944.7M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $945.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $945.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 9.38% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.09% | 9.53% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.77% | 12.77% | 13.92% | 9.50% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 12.98% | 8.67% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.87% | 9.09% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.76% | 9.04% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.84% | 11.84% | 12.89% | 8.79% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.73% | 8.55% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.67% | 11.67% | 12.71% | 8.91% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.51% | 11.51% | 12.54% | 9.17% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.44% | 11.44% | 12.44% | 9.19% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.16% | 11.16% | 12.16% | 9.13% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Carolina National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 9.38% | |
| Inbank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.40% | 11.46% |
| Sabine State Bank and Trust Company | $1.35B | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.36% | 8.28% |
| First State Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.01% |
| Townbridge Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 13.62% | 14.55% | 8.83% |
| Blue SKY Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.08% |
| Fortis Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.13% | 8.96% |
| Bank Midwest | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.12% | 10.16% |
| Studio Bank | $1.34B | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.63% | 9.49% |
| Capra Bank | $1.34B | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.41% | 8.91% |
| Idaho First Bank | $1.36B | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.17% | 10.47% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.39% | 11.82% | 13.00% | 8.92% | ||
| Peer median | 11.99% | 12.83% | 13.84% | 9.28% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.04% | 14.04% | 15.23% | 10.12% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 62 | 50 | 50 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3821822/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.