Community First Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Net interest margin rose 0.31 percentage points from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at 4.42% against 4.11%. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. Within Wisconsin, Community First Bank is 22nd of 153 on net interest margin, 4.42% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 3.88% on net interest margin. Community First Bank sits 0.54 points higher, at 4.42% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.36% |
| Yield on loans | 6.46% |
| Yield on securities | 3.11% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.00% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 1.31% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 1.55% |
| Cost of borrowings | 3.71% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.42% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.81% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $999K |
| Total interest expense | $228K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $172K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.33% | 0.71% | 3.65% | 5.12% | 3.11% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.48% | 0.87% | 3.67% | 5.39% | 3.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.48% | 0.99% | 3.55% | 5.42% | 2.94% |
| Q2 2024 | 4.67% | 1.07% | 3.66% | 5.55% | 3.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.79% | 1.09% | 3.76% | 5.68% | 3.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.79% | 1.04% | 3.82% | 5.80% | 3.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.75% | 0.99% | 3.82% | 5.70% | 3.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.99% | 1.05% | 4.01% | 6.04% | 3.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.15% | 1.05% | 4.16% | 6.22% | 3.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.35% | 1.07% | 4.36% | 6.38% | 3.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.12% | 1.07% | 4.11% | 6.28% | 3.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.36% | 1.00% | 4.42% | 6.46% | 3.11% |
Community First Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Community First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Community First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12512) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 62147)