Community First Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in Total interest expense, which fell 3.0% to $980K. Community First Bank ranks 31st of 191 Missouri banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 4.75% (Q2 2026). Community First Bank reported 4.75% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.81 points above the 3.94% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 6.30% |
| Yield on loans | 7.00% |
| Yield on securities | 2.99% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.66% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.12% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.12% |
| Cost of borrowings | — |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.75% |
| Yield to cost spread | 4.18% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $3.6M |
| Total interest expense | $980K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $980K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 5.29% | 1.04% | 4.33% | 5.91% | 2.48% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.53% | 1.34% | 4.28% | 6.16% | 2.50% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.68% | 1.81% | 3.97% | 6.29% | 2.53% |
| Q2 2024 | 6.23% | 1.78% | 4.57% | 6.89% | 2.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.19% | 1.98% | 4.36% | 6.78% | 2.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.27% | 1.92% | 4.51% | 6.86% | 2.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.26% | 1.80% | 4.57% | 6.83% | 2.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.37% | 1.81% | 4.69% | 6.96% | 2.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.50% | 1.84% | 4.80% | 7.07% | 2.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.50% | 1.82% | 4.81% | 7.13% | 2.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.41% | 1.71% | 4.80% | 7.06% | 2.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.30% | 1.66% | 4.75% | 7.00% | 2.99% |
Community First Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Community First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Community First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 10595) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 756848)