Community Point Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.19% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.19% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 9.97% +3.47 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $21.2M | 21,220 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $212.8M | 212,778 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.97% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.47 pp | $7.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 9.97% +1.97 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $21.2M | 21,220 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $212.8M | 212,778 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.97% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.97 pp | $4.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.19% +1.19 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $23.8M | 23,806 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $212.8M | 212,778 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.19% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.19 pp | $2.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.20% +3.20 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $21.2M | 21,220 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $258.7M | 258,679 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.20% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.20 pp | $8.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,350 | 4,600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 15,870 | 18,879 | 17,822 | 18,769 | 17,955 | 17,009 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,528) | (1,411) | (1,360) | (1,371) | (1,907) | (1,990) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 19,692 | 22,068 | 17,062 | 17,998 | 16,648 | 15,619 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,528 | 1,411 | 1,360 | 1,371 | 1,907 | 1,990 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 21,220 | 23,479 | 18,422 | 19,369 | 18,555 | 17,609 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 21,220 | 23,479 | 18,422 | 19,369 | 18,555 | 17,609 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,586 | 2,369 | 2,365 | 2,210 | 2,081 | 2,013 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,586 | 2,369 | 2,365 | 2,210 | 2,081 | 2,013 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 23,806 | 25,848 | 20,787 | 21,579 | 20,636 | 19,622 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 212,778 | 204,865 | 202,787 | 188,567 | 178,670 | 171,201 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 258,679 | 247,889 | 231,454 | 224,636 | 215,117 | 210,466 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $14.5M | $804K | 5.56% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $24.7M | $5.3M | 21.42% | 2.48% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $46.4M | $24.3M | 52.43% | 11.42% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $92K | $92K | 100.00% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $168.1M | $167.0M | 99.34% | 78.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $8.6M | $7.6M | 89.10% | 3.59% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $6.0M | $6.0M | 100.00% | 2.81% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.6M | NA | 0.77% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $211.1M | does not tie to item 31 ($211.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $212.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $212.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 9.97% | 9.97% | 11.19% | 8.20% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.62% | 9.47% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 9.08% | 9.08% | 10.25% | 7.96% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.27% | 10.27% | 11.44% | 8.62% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.39% | 10.39% | 11.55% | 8.63% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.29% | 10.29% | 11.46% | 8.37% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.01% | 10.01% | 11.13% | 8.40% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 13.03% | 9.09% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.16% | 11.16% | 12.28% | 8.88% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.65% | 11.65% | 12.87% | 8.88% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.12% | 11.12% | 12.31% | 8.95% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.21% | 9.30% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Point Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 9.97% | 9.97% | 11.19% | 8.20% | |
| Bank of Hindman | $259.7M | Risk-based | 15.95% | 15.95% | 16.93% | 9.19% |
| First Texas Bank | $259.7M | Risk-based | 23.25% | 23.25% | 23.63% | 10.14% |
| Petit Jean State Bank | $260.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.93% |
| Commercial State Bank of Wagner | $260.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.82% |
| Community First Bank | $258.9M | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.09% | 8.57% |
| Liberty Bank | $258.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% |
| First Bank of Central Ohio | $260.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.86% |
| Marathon Bank | $261.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.34% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.89% | 13.89% | 15.01% | 9.70% | ||
| Peer median | 15.95% | 15.95% | 16.93% | 10.72% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.60% | 19.60% | 20.28% | 12.70% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/527057/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.