Community State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 2.57 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 82.88% to 85.45%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Community State Bank ranks 97th of 191 Missouri banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 85.45% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Community State Bank sits 4.89 points higher, at 85.45% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $93.3M |
| Net loans and leases | $92.3M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 70.30% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 85.45% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.93% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 4.21% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.36% |
| Consumer | 13.62% |
| Credit cards | 0.17% |
| Farm | 8.56% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.30% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 42.61% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 19.78% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.69% |
| Interest income on loans | $1.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $64.3M | $80.6M | 2.65% | 6.14% | 17.80% |
| Q4 2023 | $65.8M | $90.1M | 2.59% | 6.18% | 17.78% |
| Q1 2024 | $67.7M | $86.6M | 4.51% | 6.38% | 17.67% |
| Q2 2024 | $70.8M | $83.5M | 4.76% | 6.14% | 17.62% |
| Q3 2024 | $73.8M | $85.4M | 4.65% | 6.03% | 16.71% |
| Q4 2024 | $77.0M | $94.3M | 3.95% | 6.52% | 15.71% |
| Q1 2025 | $76.9M | $100.5M | 3.92% | 6.31% | 15.94% |
| Q2 2025 | $80.3M | $101.0M | 3.92% | 6.35% | 15.27% |
| Q3 2025 | $84.8M | $98.8M | 3.64% | 6.26% | 14.51% |
| Q4 2025 | $88.5M | $105.0M | 3.72% | 6.14% | 14.10% |
| Q1 2026 | $89.1M | $107.5M | 3.94% | 6.69% | 14.13% |
| Q2 2026 | $93.3M | $109.2M | 4.21% | 6.36% | 13.62% |
Community State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Community State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Community State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 22567) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 367150)