Community State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 2.57 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 85.45%. Within Missouri, Community State Bank is 64th of 191 on return on assets, 1.76% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Community State Bank sits 0.50 points higher, at 1.76% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.05% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.73% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.73% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.10% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.15% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.09% |
| Texas ratio | 1.23% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.10% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 1059.79% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.76% |
| Return on equity | 15.26% |
| Net interest margin | 3.87% |
| Efficiency ratio | 38.41% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.71% |
| Cost of funds | 2.05% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 85.45% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 95.14% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 1.84% |
| Deposits to assets | 82.27% |
| Securities to assets | 16.50% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.08% | 1.32% | 3.18% | 0.49% | 0.12% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.27% | 0.78% | 3.07% | 0.17% | 0.39% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.69% | 1.22% | 2.98% | 0.17% | 0.15% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.27% | 1.35% | 3.16% | 0.32% | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.54% | 1.46% | 3.39% | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.33% | 1.26% | 3.61% | 0.15% | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.80% | 1.56% | 3.47% | 0.39% | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.79% | 1.62% | 3.65% | 0.33% | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.44% | 1.80% | 3.68% | 0.26% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.57% | 1.27% | 3.75% | 0.76% | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.49% | 1.72% | 3.61% | 0.07% | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.05% | 1.76% | 3.87% | 0.10% | 0.09% |
Community State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Community State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Community State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 22567) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 367150)