Connections Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 7.22 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 296.29% to 289.06%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Missouri, Connections Bank is 42nd of 191 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 95.24% as of Q2 2026. Connections Bank reported 95.24% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 14.68 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $434.6M |
| Net loans and leases | $429.2M |
| Loans held for sale | $255K |
| Loans to total assets | 84.13% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 95.24% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.91% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 26.51% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 9.82% |
| Commercial and industrial | 1.98% |
| Consumer | 0.67% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 12.33% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 289.06% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 107.07% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.84% |
| Interest income on loans | $7.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $292.1M | $311.4M | 30.10% | 2.55% | 1.27% |
| Q4 2023 | $402.3M | $423.2M | 25.48% | 2.98% | 1.32% |
| Q1 2024 | $393.4M | $417.2M | 25.96% | 2.83% | 1.26% |
| Q2 2024 | $396.1M | $416.7M | 25.72% | 3.67% | 1.21% |
| Q3 2024 | $399.5M | $408.8M | 25.92% | 3.28% | 1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | $398.4M | $416.2M | 27.53% | 3.97% | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | $396.0M | $425.4M | 27.16% | 3.82% | 0.95% |
| Q2 2025 | $400.1M | $439.8M | 27.22% | 3.15% | 0.84% |
| Q3 2025 | $409.4M | $453.8M | 27.13% | 2.83% | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | $416.5M | $439.3M | 25.54% | 2.85% | 0.71% |
| Q1 2026 | $433.3M | $465.0M | 27.29% | 2.48% | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | $434.6M | $456.3M | 26.51% | 1.98% | 0.67% |
Connections Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Connections Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Connections Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14025) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 646556)