Cornerstone Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Loan-to-deposit ratio climbed 13.32 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 133.00% to 146.32%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Cornerstone Bank ranks 115th of 182 Kansas banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 1.33% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. Cornerstone Bank sits 0.07 points higher, at 1.33% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.16% |
| Equity capital to assets | 8.64% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.64% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.05% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.04% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.08% |
| Texas ratio | 0.42% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.13% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 2429.56% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.33% |
| Return on equity | 14.72% |
| Net interest margin | 3.40% |
| Efficiency ratio | 55.14% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.16% |
| Cost of funds | 3.07% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 146.32% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 72.40% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 26.78% |
| Deposits to assets | 59.10% |
| Securities to assets | 4.98% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.07% | 0.64% | 2.16% | 0.00% | 0.06% |
| Q4 2023 | 9.17% | 0.80% | 2.16% | 0.00% | -0.17% |
| Q1 2024 | 9.19% | 0.64% | 1.93% | 0.00% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 9.18% | 0.66% | 1.99% | 0.00% | -0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.14% | 0.65% | 2.11% | 0.00% | -0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.14% | 1.27% | 2.43% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.90% | 0.75% | 2.45% | 0.17% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.14% | 0.92% | 2.70% | 0.16% | -0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.06% | 1.14% | 3.01% | 0.12% | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.91% | 1.36% | 3.11% | 0.11% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.00% | 1.65% | 3.17% | 0.07% | -0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.16% | 1.33% | 3.40% | 0.05% | 0.08% |
Cornerstone Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Cornerstone Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Cornerstone Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 57250) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3027763)