Cornerstone Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loan-to-deposit ratio: 5.99 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 90.48%. Cornerstone Bank ranks 49th of 138 Nebraska banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 90.48% (Q2 2026). At 90.48%, Cornerstone Bank's loan-to-deposit ratio is close to the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.09B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.07B |
| Loans held for sale | $2.1M |
| Loans to total assets | 76.62% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 90.48% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.28% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 18.34% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 11.01% |
| Commercial and industrial | 14.78% |
| Consumer | 0.99% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 15.26% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.59% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 189.34% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 51.63% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.34% |
| Interest income on loans | $32.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.90B | $2.12B | 20.69% | 17.43% | 1.31% |
| Q4 2023 | $2.00B | $2.25B | 20.01% | 17.15% | 1.24% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.02B | $2.28B | 24.89% | 17.17% | 1.12% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.13B | $2.31B | 24.89% | 17.30% | 1.06% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.13B | $2.40B | 20.65% | 16.04% | 1.06% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.16B | $2.42B | 23.25% | 14.45% | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.16B | $2.40B | 23.12% | 14.02% | 1.02% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.14B | $2.32B | 21.33% | 14.40% | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.12B | $2.39B | 21.33% | 13.19% | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.09B | $2.44B | 19.95% | 13.35% | 1.00% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.01B | $2.38B | 19.93% | 13.91% | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.09B | $2.31B | 18.34% | 14.78% | 0.99% |
Cornerstone Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Cornerstone Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Cornerstone Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5496) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 403151)