County Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Cost of borrowings: 2.63 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 1.61%. County Bank ranks 28th of 191 Missouri banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 4.77% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 3.94% on net interest margin. County Bank sits 0.83 points higher, at 4.77% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.94% |
| Yield on loans | 6.92% |
| Yield on securities | 1.91% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 0.91% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 1.84% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 1.84% |
| Cost of borrowings | 1.61% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.77% |
| Yield to cost spread | 4.10% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $1.7M |
| Total interest expense | $376K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $374K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.50% | 0.74% | 3.83% | 6.30% | 1.73% |
| Q4 2023 | 5.14% | 0.88% | 4.27% | 6.51% | 2.23% |
| Q1 2024 | 5.21% | 1.02% | 4.18% | 6.63% | 2.29% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.13% | 1.07% | 4.14% | 6.95% | 1.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.65% | 1.16% | 4.50% | 7.13% | 2.25% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.80% | 1.16% | 4.68% | 7.32% | 1.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.72% | 1.25% | 4.50% | 7.11% | 2.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.90% | 0.95% | 4.65% | 7.23% | 2.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.96% | 0.95% | 4.72% | 7.31% | 1.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.04% | 1.00% | 4.75% | 7.26% | 1.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.88% | 0.94% | 4.68% | 7.03% | 1.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.94% | 0.91% | 4.77% | 6.92% | 1.91% |
County Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock County Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full County Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12220) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 1016848)