County National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.16% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.16% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.01% +4.51 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $125.2M | 125,217 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.14B | 1,137,146 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.01% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.51 pp | $51.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.01% +3.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $125.2M | 125,217 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.14B | 1,137,146 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.01% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.01 pp | $34.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.16% +2.16 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $138.3M | 138,321 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.14B | 1,137,146 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.16% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.16 pp | $24.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.34% +4.34 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $125.2M | 125,217 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.34B | 1,340,823 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.34% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.34 pp | $58.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 32,041 | 31,855 | 31,669 | 28,774 | 24,847 | 24,671 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 95,767 | 93,871 | 92,187 | 90,742 | 88,063 | 86,166 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,959) | (2,447) | (1,684) | (1,939) | (2,114) | (2,291) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 125,849 | 123,279 | 122,172 | 117,577 | 110,796 | 108,546 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (632) | (144) | (907) | (652) | (476) | (300) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 125,217 | 123,135 | 121,265 | 116,925 | 110,320 | 108,246 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 125,217 | 123,135 | 121,265 | 116,925 | 110,320 | 108,246 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 13,104 | 12,886 | 12,570 | 13,114 | 13,033 | 12,885 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 13,104 | 12,886 | 12,570 | 13,114 | 13,033 | 12,885 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 138,321 | 136,021 | 133,835 | 130,039 | 123,353 | 121,131 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,137,146 | 1,101,363 | 1,095,789 | 1,071,598 | 1,042,390 | 1,029,770 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,340,823 | 1,339,235 | 1,319,696 | 1,307,015 | 1,275,117 | 1,288,679 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $21.4M | $3.0M | 14.03% | 0.26% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $167.5M | $55.6M | 33.21% | 4.89% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $377.6M | $218.4M | 57.84% | 19.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $25.2M | $37.7M | 150.00% | 3.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $736.7M | $722.9M | 98.13% | 63.57% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $49.3M | $44.8M | 90.87% | 3.94% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $57.2M | $54.7M | 95.54% | 4.81% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.14B | ties to item 31 ($1.14B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.14B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.14B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.01% | 11.01% | 12.16% | 9.34% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.18% | 12.35% | 9.19% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.07% | 11.07% | 12.21% | 9.19% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.91% | 10.91% | 12.14% | 8.95% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.58% | 10.58% | 11.83% | 8.65% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.51% | 10.51% | 11.76% | 8.40% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.63% | 8.55% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.26% | 10.26% | 11.51% | 8.47% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.31% | 10.31% | 11.56% | 8.32% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.79% | 8.06% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.49% | 10.49% | 11.74% | 8.31% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.65% | 10.65% | 11.91% | 8.15% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.01% | 11.01% | 12.16% | 9.34% | |
| FM Bank and Trust | $1.36B | Risk-based | 10.42% | 10.42% | 11.67% | 8.62% |
| Truxton Trust Company | $1.37B | Risk-based | 14.02% | 14.02% | 14.92% | 9.27% |
| First Bank of Alabama | $1.36B | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.35% | 9.82% |
| Southpoint Bank | $1.36B | Risk-based | 8.91% | 8.91% | 10.18% | 6.86% |
| Century Bank | $1.36B | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 13.91% | 10.25% |
| Rosedale Bank | $1.36B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.61% |
| Ballston Spa National Bank | $1.37B | Risk-based | 12.52% | 12.52% | 14.66% | 8.74% |
| Southstar Bank, S.S.B. | $1.37B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.28% |
| Idaho First Bank | $1.36B | Risk-based | 14.00% | 14.00% | 15.17% | 10.47% |
| Community Financial Services Bank | $1.37B | Risk-based | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.77% | 10.33% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.00% | 12.00% | 13.35% | 8.87% | ||
| Peer median | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.51% | 10.03% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.64% | 13.64% | 14.81% | 10.44% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 25 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/682143/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.