Deerwood Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.13% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.13% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.34% +4.84 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $120.8M | 120,750 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.07B | 1,065,251 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.34% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.84 pp | $51.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.34% +3.34 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $120.8M | 120,750 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.07B | 1,065,251 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.34% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.34 pp | $35.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.13% +2.13 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $129.2M | 129,220 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.07B | 1,065,251 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.13% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.13 pp | $22.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.06% +3.06 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $120.8M | 120,750 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.50B | 1,497,267 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.06% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.06 pp | $45.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 85,750 | 85,750 | 81,500 | 81,500 | 81,500 | 81,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 50,979 | 47,679 | 49,026 | 46,058 | 42,726 | 39,698 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,547) | (1,584) | (1,362) | (1,596) | (2,380) | (3,100) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 135,182 | 131,845 | 129,164 | 125,962 | 121,846 | 118,098 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (14,432) | (14,480) | (14,787) | (14,638) | (13,939) | (13,361) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 120,750 | 117,365 | 114,377 | 111,324 | 107,907 | 104,737 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 120,750 | 117,365 | 114,377 | 111,324 | 107,907 | 104,737 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 8,470 | 8,610 | 8,197 | 8,160 | 7,547 | 7,030 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 8,470 | 8,610 | 8,197 | 8,160 | 7,547 | 7,030 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 129,220 | 125,975 | 122,574 | 119,484 | 115,454 | 111,767 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,065,251 | 1,021,647 | 1,046,326 | 1,013,190 | 961,530 | 910,159 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,497,267 | 1,453,186 | 1,385,198 | 1,275,316 | 1,142,293 | 1,154,520 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $318.2M | $280K | 0.09% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $188.8M | $28.7M | 15.20% | 2.69% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $331.1M | $251.4M | 75.92% | 23.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $917K | $1.4M | 150.00% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $622.9M | $622.9M | 100.00% | 58.47% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $65.5M | $69.6M | 106.20% | 6.54% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $1.3M | $16.7M | 1250.00% | 1.57% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $79.5M | $74.0M | 93.15% | 6.95% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $1.1M | $228K | 20.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.07B | ties to item 31 ($1.07B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.07B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.07B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.13% | 8.06% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.33% | 8.08% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 11.71% | 8.26% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.99% | 10.99% | 11.79% | 8.73% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.01% | 9.45% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.51% | 11.51% | 12.28% | 9.07% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.12% | 11.12% | 11.83% | 8.76% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.24% | 11.24% | 11.96% | 10.18% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.33% | 13.33% | 14.06% | 10.58% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 13.71% | 9.95% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.38% | 9.70% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.26% | 9.44% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deerwood Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.13% | 8.06% | |
| 1st Summit Bank | $1.52B | Risk-based | 13.74% | 13.74% | 14.54% | 8.61% |
| Providence Bank | $1.51B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.21% |
| Greenfield Savings Bank | $1.52B | Risk-based | 14.50% | 14.50% | 15.48% | 10.12% |
| Bank of Utica | $1.51B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.49% |
| Bath Savings Institution | $1.50B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.76% |
| Peoples State Bank | $1.50B | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.63% | 10.17% |
| First National Bank of Pulaski | $1.50B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% |
| The Park Bank | $1.54B | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.35% | 10.74% |
| Security Federal Bank | $1.54B | Risk-based | 19.98% | 19.98% | 21.23% | 10.83% |
| Ascend Bank | $1.49B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.54% | 10.14% | ||
| Peer median | 13.74% | 13.74% | 14.63% | 10.79% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.50% | 14.50% | 15.48% | 11.99% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/314257/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.