Skip to main content

Greenfield Savings Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Greenfield Savings Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Greenfield, MA $1B to $10B in assets Est. March 19, 1869 FDIC #90206 RSSD #632607 Routing #211870799 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$1.52B
Deposits
$1.25B
Loans
$1.26B
Equity
$140.8M

Greenfield Savings Bank, based in Greenfield, Massachusetts, reported $1.5 billion in assets at June 30, 2026, up 14.7% from a year earlier. It grew its loan book 19.4% over the year, about triple the median of 5.9% for the 895 banks with $1 billion to $10 billion in assets. It also earns about $0.59 a year on every $100 of assets, about half the median of $1.29 for banks its size.

Net income for the quarter rose 12% from a year earlier, to $2.2 million. Over the same year, loans grew 19.4% and deposits grew 9.6%. Costs are the weak spot: it spends about 75 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 58 cents).

As of June 30, 2026, Greenfield Savings Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 14.50%, a return on assets of 0.59%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.42% and a Texas ratio of 3.52%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
400 Main St, Greenfield, MA 01301
County
Franklin
Metro Area
Greenfield, MA
Charter
State-chartered stock savings bank, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
New York (Region 2)
Federal Reserve member
—
Federal Reserve district
District 1, Boston
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Full trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
March 19, 1869
Offices
9 domestic
Employees (FTE)
209
Domestic deposits
$1.25B
Allowance for credit losses
$9.8M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
-$1K
Average total assets
$1.50B
Average total loans
$1.24B
Average interest-bearing deposits
$1.07B
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
November 4, 1985
FDIC Cert
90206
Fed RSSD
632607
Parent Holding Company
GSB, MHC (RSSD 3309889)

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets0.59%YTD 0.59%
Return on Equity6.42%YTD 6.31%
Net Interest Margin3.04%YTD 3.15%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$1.38B
Cash & balances due$17.8M
Securities, available-for-sale$183.1M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$557K

Income Statement

Net income Q2$2.2M
Net interest income YTD$21.6M
Total interest income YTD$35.7M
Total interest expense YTD$14.1M
Provision for credit losses YTD$724K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$4.8M
Total noninterest expense YTD$20.1M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Greenfield Savings Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Greenfield Savings Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Loan-to-Deposit at 100.7%, loans exceed deposit base BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

CRE concentration at 202% of capital, approaching guidance BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans are between 200% and 300% of total capital, approaching the 2006 interagency guidance threshold of 300% that triggers heightened supervisory attention. BankRegReports early-warning band below the 300% guidance.

Greenfield Savings Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 14.50% 0.59% 0.45% 3.52% 3.04%
Q1 2026 15.94% 0.58% 0.44% 3.20% 3.27%
Q4 2025 15.61% 0.47% 0.46% 2.98% 3.20%
Q3 2025 16.26% 0.53% 0.46% 2.86% 3.05%
Q2 2025 17.20% 0.61% 0.34% 2.58% 3.02%
Q1 2025 17.84% 0.43% 0.35% 2.68% 2.93%
Q4 2024 18.28% 0.21% 0.36% 2.71% 2.88%
Q3 2024 18.80% 0.39% 0.36% 2.57% 2.74%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 9 branches →

1–9 of 9
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Greenfield Savings Bank (main office) Greenfield , MA 01301 $549.7M
Turners Falls Branch Turners Falls , MA 01376 $154.0M
South Deerfield Branch South Deerfield , MA 01373 $135.6M
King Street Northampton Branch Northampton , MA 01060 $125.2M
University Drive Branch Amherst , MA 01002 $123.3M
Shelburne Falls Branch Shelburne Falls , MA 01370 $82.8M
Hadley Branch Hadley , MA 01035 $33.5M
Conway Branch Conway , MA 01341 $32.2M
Easthampton Branch Easthampton , MA 01027 $18.2M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
July 3, 1967 M&A Acquired Crocker Institution for Savings merger for the acquired bank SEC
July 3, 1967 Structure Change Acquired Crocker Institution for Savings Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 2 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Greenfield Savings Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.2% of deposits in MA, rank 42 of 120 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
576 applications, 422 loans originated, $172.3M originated, across 4 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $100K approved, $100K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2022 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Greenfield Savings Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Greenfield Savings Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Greenfield Savings Bank

What are Greenfield Savings Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Greenfield Savings Bank reported total assets of $1.52 billion in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Greenfield Savings Bank headquartered?

Greenfield Savings Bank is headquartered in Greenfield, MA, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured savings bank must.

When was Greenfield Savings Bank founded?

Greenfield Savings Bank was established in 1869, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Greenfield Savings Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Greenfield Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured savings bank (FDIC Certificate #90206). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Greenfield Savings Bank?

Greenfield Savings Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Greenfield Savings Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Greenfield Savings Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 14.50% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Greenfield Savings Bank operate?

Greenfield Savings Bank operates 9 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Greenfield Savings Bank's Texas Ratio?

Greenfield Savings Bank's Texas Ratio is 3.52% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Greenfield Savings Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Greenfield Savings Bank, free

Free account