Greenfield Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.48% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.48% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.50% +8.00 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $152.1M | 152,091 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.05B | 1,049,019 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.50% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.00 pp | $83.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.50% +6.50 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $152.1M | 152,091 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.05B | 1,049,019 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.50% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.50 pp | $68.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.48% +5.48 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $162.4M | 162,380 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.05B | 1,049,019 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.48% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.48 pp | $57.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.12% +5.12 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $152.1M | 152,091 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.50B | 1,502,140 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.12% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.12 pp | $77.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 152,638 | 150,404 | 148,261 | 146,563 | 144,755 | 142,758 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (11,799) | (12,835) | (10,713) | (12,600) | (16,750) | (16,820) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 140,849 | 137,579 | 137,558 | 133,973 | 128,015 | 125,948 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 11,242 | 12,278 | 10,156 | 12,043 | 16,193 | 16,263 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 152,091 | 149,857 | 147,714 | 146,016 | 144,208 | 142,211 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 152,091 | 149,857 | 147,714 | 146,016 | 144,208 | 142,211 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,289 | 9,939 | 9,564 | 8,922 | 8,591 | 8,379 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,289 | 9,939 | 9,564 | 8,922 | 8,591 | 8,379 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 162,380 | 159,796 | 157,278 | 154,938 | 152,799 | 150,590 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,049,019 | 940,282 | 946,275 | 897,956 | 838,592 | 797,230 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,502,140 | 1,472,371 | 1,438,670 | 1,374,973 | 1,308,229 | 1,260,074 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $17.5M | $1.4M | 7.99% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $199.8M | $45.3M | 22.66% | 4.32% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $366K | $73K | 20.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $795.2M | $429.8M | 54.05% | 40.97% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $25.1M | $37.6M | 150.00% | 3.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $674K | $1.0M | 150.00% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $442.1M | $454.9M | 102.89% | 43.36% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $67.8M | $63.6M | 93.67% | 6.06% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $15.4M | $15.4M | 100.00% | 1.47% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.05B | ties to item 31 ($1.05B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.05B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.05B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.50% | 14.50% | 15.48% | 10.12% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.94% | 15.94% | 16.99% | 10.18% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.61% | 15.61% | 16.62% | 10.27% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.26% | 16.26% | 17.25% | 10.62% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.20% | 17.20% | 18.22% | 11.02% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 17.84% | 17.84% | 18.89% | 11.29% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.28% | 18.28% | 19.34% | 11.54% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.80% | 18.80% | 19.88% | 11.70% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 19.34% | 19.34% | 20.44% | 11.86% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.49% | 19.49% | 20.59% | 11.95% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.67% | 19.67% | 20.78% | 11.91% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 20.07% | 20.07% | 21.21% | 12.00% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenfield Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.50% | 14.50% | 15.48% | 10.12% | |
| 1st Summit Bank | $1.52B | Risk-based | 13.74% | 13.74% | 14.54% | 8.61% |
| Deerwood Bank | $1.52B | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.13% | 8.06% |
| Providence Bank | $1.51B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.21% |
| Bank of Utica | $1.51B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.49% |
| The Park Bank | $1.54B | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.35% | 10.74% |
| Security Federal Bank | $1.54B | Risk-based | 19.98% | 19.98% | 21.23% | 10.83% |
| Bath Savings Institution | $1.50B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.76% |
| Peoples State Bank | $1.50B | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.63% | 10.17% |
| Moody National Bank | $1.54B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.87% |
| First National Bank of Pulaski | $1.50B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.35% | 10.31% | ||
| Peer median | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.54% | 11.08% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.74% | 13.74% | 14.63% | 14.87% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/632607/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.