Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 49.71% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 49.71% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 57.52% +51.02 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $9.94B | 9,943,000 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $17.29B | 17,287,000 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 57.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 57.52% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +51.02 pp | $8.82B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 57.52% +49.52 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.94B | 9,943,000 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $17.29B | 17,287,000 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 57.52% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 57.52% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +49.52 pp | $8.56B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 57.71% +47.71 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $9.98B | 9,976,000 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $17.29B | 17,287,000 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 57.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 57.71% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +47.71 pp | $8.25B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 25.79% +20.79 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.94B | 9,943,000 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $38.55B | 38,553,000 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 25.79% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 25.79% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +20.79 pp | $8.02B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 23.94%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.94B | 9,943,000 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $41.53B | 41,531,000 | RCOAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.94% | RCOAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,062,000 | 3,059,000 | 3,061,000 | 3,061,000 | 3,061,000 | 3,061,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 6,954,000 | 6,853,000 | 6,766,000 | 6,625,000 | 7,101,000 | 6,877,000 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (73,000) | (50,000) | (18,000) | (19,000) | (22,000) | (26,000) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,943,000 | 9,862,000 | 9,809,000 | 9,667,000 | 10,140,000 | 9,912,000 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | (1,000) | (1,000) | (2,000) | (2,000) | (2,000) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 9,943,000 | 9,861,000 | 9,808,000 | 9,665,000 | 10,138,000 | 9,910,000 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 9,943,000 | 9,861,000 | 9,808,000 | 9,665,000 | 10,138,000 | 9,910,000 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 33,000 | 39,000 | 34,000 | 30,000 | 38,000 | 27,000 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 33,000 | 39,000 | 34,000 | 30,000 | 38,000 | 27,000 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 9,976,000 | 9,900,000 | 9,842,000 | 9,695,000 | 10,176,000 | 9,937,000 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 17,287,000 | 17,404,000 | 17,324,000 | 17,576,000 | 18,280,000 | 17,221,000 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 38,553,000 | 38,946,000 | 38,944,000 | 38,375,000 | 37,170,000 | 36,328,000 | RCOAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 41,531,000 | 41,983,000 | 41,994,000 | 41,109,000 | 39,874,000 | 39,037,000 | RCOAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $16.10B | $9.0M | 0.06% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $404.0M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $92.0M | $92.0M | 100.00% | 0.53% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.33B | $1.21B | 51.85% | 6.98% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $114.0M | $171.0M | 150.00% | 0.99% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $13.07B | $12.79B | 97.80% | 73.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.36B | $1.89B | 139.47% | 10.96% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.29B | $1.09B | 84.45% | 6.32% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $571.0M | $36.1M | 6.32% | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $420K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $17.29B | does not tie to item 31 ($17.29B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $17.29B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $17.29B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 57.52% | 57.52% | 57.71% | 25.79% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 56.66% | 56.66% | 56.88% | 25.32% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 56.62% | 56.62% | 56.81% | 25.18% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 54.99% | 54.99% | 55.16% | 25.19% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 55.46% | 55.46% | 55.67% | 27.27% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 57.55% | 57.55% | 57.70% | 27.28% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 55.77% | 55.77% | 55.90% | 25.85% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 55.87% | 55.87% | 56.01% | 26.94% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 52.76% | 52.76% | 52.91% | 26.39% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 51.90% | 51.90% | 52.00% | 27.79% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 52.26% | 52.26% | 52.36% | 26.65% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 52.88% | 52.88% | 52.97% | 25.83% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas (this bank) | Risk-based | 57.52% | 57.52% | 57.71% | 25.79% | |
| Bank OZK | $41.70B | Risk-based | 11.80% | 12.56% | 14.83% | 13.96% |
| MidFirst Bank | $42.83B | Risk-based | 18.23% | 18.23% | 19.48% | 9.01% |
| Atlantic Union Bank | $38.02B | Risk-based | 13.02% | 13.02% | 13.99% | 11.45% |
| Barclays Bank Delaware | $43.45B | Risk-based | 13.69% | 15.70% | 17.04% | 10.76% |
| Prosperity Bank | $43.88B | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.46% | 10.64% |
| Hancock Whitney Bank | $36.33B | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.06% | 10.59% |
| Raymond James Bank | $45.60B | Risk-based | 15.13% | 15.13% | 16.39% | 8.00% |
| Commerce Bank | $35.02B | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 15.92% | 11.43% |
| Banc of California | $34.90B | Risk-based | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.74% | 9.64% |
| BankUnited, N.A. | $34.86B | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 13.90% | 9.43% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.01% | 9.48% | ||
| Peer median | 13.35% | 14.07% | 15.37% | 10.61% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.13% | 15.22% | 16.44% | 11.27% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/214807/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.