The Dolores State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.14% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.14% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.94% +14.44 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $71.2M | 71,206 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $340.1M | 340,064 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.94% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.44 pp | $49.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.94% +12.94 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $71.2M | 71,206 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $340.1M | 340,064 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.94% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.94 pp | $44.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.14% +12.14 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $75.3M | 75,299 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $340.1M | 340,064 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.14% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.14% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.14 pp | $41.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 15.64% +10.64 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $71.2M | 71,206 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $455.4M | 455,414 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.64% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.64 pp | $48.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 10,726 | 10,726 | 10,726 | 10,726 | 10,726 | 10,726 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 61,709 | 59,510 | 57,517 | 56,508 | 54,406 | 52,524 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,133) | (4,563) | (4,116) | (4,548) | (5,411) | (6,172) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 68,302 | 65,673 | 64,127 | 62,686 | 59,721 | 57,078 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,904 | 3,334 | 2,887 | 3,319 | 4,182 | 4,943 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 71,206 | 69,007 | 67,014 | 66,005 | 63,903 | 62,021 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 71,206 | 69,007 | 67,014 | 66,005 | 63,903 | 62,021 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,093 | 3,947 | 3,865 | 3,813 | 3,748 | 3,695 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,093 | 3,947 | 3,865 | 3,813 | 3,748 | 3,695 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 75,299 | 72,954 | 70,879 | 69,818 | 67,651 | 65,716 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 340,064 | 333,826 | 327,495 | 322,559 | 306,314 | 297,344 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 455,414 | 450,424 | 452,658 | 429,898 | 426,877 | 422,772 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $7.2M | $662K | 9.25% | 0.19% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $78.7M | $39.7M | 50.49% | 11.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $23.6M | $4.7M | 20.00% | 1.39% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $170.1M | $100.1M | 58.86% | 29.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $329K | $494K | 150.00% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.7M | $2.5M | 150.00% | 0.73% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $161.8M | $161.8M | 100.00% | 47.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $19.8M | $19.5M | 98.67% | 5.75% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $5.2M | $5.2M | 100.00% | 1.53% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $5.3M | NA | 1.55% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $334.8M | does not tie to item 31 ($340.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $340.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $340.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.94% | 20.94% | 22.14% | 15.64% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 20.67% | 20.67% | 21.85% | 15.32% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 20.46% | 20.46% | 21.64% | 14.80% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 20.46% | 20.46% | 21.64% | 15.35% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 20.86% | 20.86% | 22.09% | 14.97% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 20.86% | 20.86% | 22.10% | 14.67% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 20.42% | 20.42% | 21.66% | 14.15% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 20.37% | 20.37% | 21.61% | 15.11% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 20.00% | 20.00% | 21.23% | 14.93% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 20.43% | 20.43% | 21.68% | 14.59% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 20.35% | 20.35% | 21.60% | 14.57% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 20.06% | 20.06% | 21.31% | 14.37% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Dolores State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.94% | 20.94% | 22.14% | 15.64% | |
| People First Bank | $456.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.90% |
| Trinity Capital Bank of Texas | $456.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.56% |
| Cullman Savings Bank | $456.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.64% |
| The Hometown Savings Bank | $455.7M | Risk-based | 12.93% | 12.93% | 14.10% | 8.29% |
| Guaranty Bank & Trust Company of Delhi | $457.4M | Risk-based | 14.93% | 14.93% | 15.61% | 8.50% |
| Shelby Savings Bank, SSB | $457.4M | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.62% | 11.11% |
| Alliance Bank | $454.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.43% |
| The Lincoln National Bank of Hodgenville | $454.4M | Risk-based | 23.30% | 23.30% | 24.56% | 14.89% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.08% | 14.08% | 15.23% | 9.30% | ||
| Peer median | 14.70% | 14.70% | 15.61% | 11.01% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.02% | 17.02% | 17.86% | 13.04% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 75 | 75 | 75 | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/63050/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.