Eagle Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 7.36 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 301.84% to 309.20%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Eagle Bank ranks 42nd of 89 Massachusetts banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 95.00% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Eagle Bank sits 14.44 points higher, at 95.00% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $586.9M |
| Net loans and leases | $581.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 82.78% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 95.00% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.29% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 35.82% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 11.54% |
| Commercial and industrial | 11.64% |
| Consumer | 0.04% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 309.20% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 53.64% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.91% |
| Interest income on loans | $8.4M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $452.5M | $532.0M | 26.39% | 12.26% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2023 | $472.8M | $521.2M | 26.73% | 11.19% | 0.04% |
| Q1 2024 | $488.3M | $551.9M | 28.67% | 10.64% | 0.05% |
| Q2 2024 | $484.7M | $527.0M | 31.12% | 10.59% | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | $498.3M | $544.5M | 31.60% | 9.11% | 0.12% |
| Q4 2024 | $507.4M | $535.4M | 30.48% | 9.35% | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | $512.2M | $548.6M | 30.04% | 9.07% | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | $511.9M | $553.2M | 29.22% | 10.35% | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | $523.1M | $581.1M | 28.69% | 11.17% | 0.17% |
| Q4 2025 | $549.7M | $606.2M | 31.91% | 11.05% | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | $561.5M | $604.7M | 34.65% | 10.71% | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | $586.9M | $617.8M | 35.82% | 11.64% | 0.04% |
Eagle Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Eagle Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Eagle Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90191) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 197302)