Edison National Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 22.74% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 22.74% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 29.49% +22.99 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $42.1M | 42,059 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $142.6M | 142,625 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 29.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 29.49% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +22.99 pp | $32.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 29.49% +21.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.1M | 42,059 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $142.6M | 142,625 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 29.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 29.49% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +21.49 pp | $30.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 30.74% +20.74 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $43.8M | 43,847 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $142.6M | 142,625 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 30.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 30.74% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +20.74 pp | $29.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.03% +4.03 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $42.1M | 42,059 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $465.7M | 465,669 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.03% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.03% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.03 pp | $18.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 29,805 | 28,805 | 26,805 | 26,805 | 26,805 | 26,805 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 12,254 | 11,615 | 10,868 | 10,622 | 11,450 | 11,908 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,472) | (2,363) | (2,263) | (2,514) | (2,930) | (3,181) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 39,587 | 38,057 | 35,410 | 34,913 | 35,325 | 35,532 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,472 | 2,363 | 2,263 | 2,514 | 2,930 | 3,181 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 42,059 | 40,420 | 37,673 | 37,427 | 38,255 | 38,713 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 42,059 | 40,420 | 37,673 | 37,427 | 38,255 | 38,713 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,788 | 1,796 | 1,835 | 1,771 | 1,782 | 1,844 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 1,788 | 1,796 | 1,835 | 1,771 | 1,782 | 1,844 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 43,847 | 42,216 | 39,508 | 39,198 | 40,037 | 40,557 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 142,625 | 143,252 | 146,252 | 141,071 | 141,912 | 147,027 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 465,669 | 447,989 | 416,843 | 411,117 | 422,195 | 428,616 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $182.9M | $667K | 0.36% | 0.47% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $109.8M | $1.8M | 1.67% | 1.28% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $74.9M | $37.4M | 50.00% | 26.16% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $74.8M | $74.6M | 99.72% | 52.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $13.8M | $11.6M | 84.40% | 8.14% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $14.7M | $14.7M | 100.00% | 10.31% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.1M | NA | 1.48% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $140.9M | ties to item 31 ($140.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $143.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $428K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $142.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 29.49% | 29.49% | 30.74% | 9.03% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 28.22% | 28.22% | 29.47% | 9.02% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 25.76% | 25.76% | 27.01% | 9.04% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 26.53% | 26.53% | 27.79% | 9.10% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 26.96% | 26.96% | 28.21% | 9.06% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 26.33% | 26.33% | 27.58% | 9.03% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 24.66% | 24.66% | 25.92% | 9.03% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 25.20% | 25.20% | 26.45% | 9.03% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 24.80% | 24.80% | 26.06% | 8.56% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 24.30% | 24.30% | 25.55% | 8.42% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 23.42% | 23.42% | 24.67% | 8.03% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 23.59% | 23.59% | 24.84% | 8.03% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edison National Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 29.49% | 29.49% | 30.74% | 9.03% | |
| Exchange Bank of Missouri | $453.8M | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.46% | 9.51% |
| Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania | $453.9M | Risk-based | 10.44% | 10.44% | 11.36% | 8.33% |
| The Denison State Bank | $453.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.53% |
| Citizens State Bank | $453.3M | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 14.82% | 9.58% |
| Pacific Alliance Bank | $454.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.37% |
| New Era Bank | $453.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.98% |
| The Lincoln National Bank of Hodgenville | $454.4M | Risk-based | 23.30% | 23.30% | 24.56% | 14.89% |
| First National Bank | $452.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% |
| Alliance Bank | $454.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.43% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.21% | 11.21% | 12.18% | 9.58% | ||
| Peer median | 12.74% | 12.74% | 13.64% | 12.43% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.33% | 16.33% | 17.25% | 13.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2594419/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.