Elysian Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.84% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.84% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.61% +8.11 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $9.4M | 9,402 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $64.4M | 64,372 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.61% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.11 pp | $5.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.61% +6.61 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.4M | 9,402 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $64.4M | 64,372 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.61% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.61% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.61 pp | $4.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.84% +5.84 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $10.2M | 10,197 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $64.4M | 64,372 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.84% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.84% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.84 pp | $3.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.25% +7.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $9.4M | 9,402 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $76.8M | 76,763 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.25% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.25 pp | $5.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | 4,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 5,402 | 5,261 | 5,173 | 5,093 | 4,867 | 4,702 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (133) | (139) | (105) | (132) | (154) | (196) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,269 | 9,122 | 9,068 | 8,961 | 8,713 | 8,506 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 133 | 139 | 105 | 132 | 154 | 196 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 9,402 | 9,261 | 9,173 | 9,093 | 8,867 | 8,702 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 9,402 | 9,261 | 9,173 | 9,093 | 8,867 | 8,702 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 795 | 781 | 757 | 771 | 761 | 748 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 795 | 781 | 757 | 771 | 761 | 748 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 10,197 | 10,042 | 9,930 | 9,864 | 9,628 | 9,450 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 64,372 | 64,237 | 62,863 | 62,074 | 60,935 | 59,863 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 76,763 | 77,804 | 74,132 | 71,559 | 68,195 | 69,836 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $11.2M | $1.2M | 10.82% | 1.88% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $3.4M | $476K | 13.90% | 0.74% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $242K | $48K | 20.00% | 0.08% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $22.5M | $13.8M | 61.32% | 21.43% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $435K | $652K | 150.00% | 1.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $35.6M | $35.6M | 100.00% | 55.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.4M | $3.5M | 103.93% | 5.47% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.2M | $1.2M | 100.00% | 1.91% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $7.8M | NA | 12.17% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $56.5M | does not tie to item 31 ($57.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $64.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $64.4M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.84% | 12.25% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.63% | 11.90% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.59% | 14.59% | 15.80% | 12.37% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.89% | 12.71% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.80% | 13.00% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.79% | 12.46% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.05% | 15.05% | 16.31% | 12.84% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.69% | 14.69% | 15.94% | 12.74% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.44% | 14.44% | 15.69% | 12.77% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.90% | 12.43% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.64% | 14.64% | 15.89% | 12.11% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.93% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elysian Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.84% | 12.25% | |
| Bank of Hazelton | $75.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.14% |
| Heartland State Bank | $75.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.75% |
| Randall State Bank | $76.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.73% |
| Commercial State Bank | $75.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.59% |
| Park Bank, N.A. | $76.5M | Risk-based | 29.61% | 29.61% | 30.90% | 14.26% |
| Bank of Ontario | $76.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.07% |
| Century Savings and Loan Association | $75.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.43% |
| The Conneaut Savings Bank | $76.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.09% |
| First Security Bank - West | $75.2M | Risk-based | 45.99% | 45.99% | 47.23% | 12.87% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 33.70% | 33.70% | 34.98% | 11.07% | ||
| Peer median | 37.80% | 37.80% | 39.06% | 12.87% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 41.89% | 41.89% | 43.15% | 15.09% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/13251/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.